You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 16th, 2017, 06:50 AM   #1
Cookz615
Member
United States

Cookz615 is offline
 
Cookz615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: tennessee
Posts: 6
1769-L36ERM to 1734-AENTR

Hello,

I was wondering if anyone can tell me if what I am trying to do will work.

I've recently been tasked to install a point I-O rack for an analog input module in a remote location to monitor the feedback from a flow meter. The CPU for the main rack i'm trying to communicate with is a 1769-L36ERM. You all probably know that this set-up doesn't support an Ethernet card but has two embedded ports.

My question is: Can i set the 1734-AENTR adapter up to communicate withe the CPU I mentioned before, a crossed the network through an un-managed switch without any issues retrieving the data?

You can probably tell I'm pretty green in this arena. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2017, 08:54 AM   #2
ELake20
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ELake20 is offline
 
ELake20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: N. Michigan
Posts: 264
Sure it will work!

Add the 1734-AENTR to your device tree. See screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot1.JPG (13.3 KB, 41 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2017, 04:42 PM   #3
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,100
As long as your network is continuous all the way through, it doesn't matter where you I/O rack is, it'll work just fine.

Of course, the quality of your network might determine how well it'll work. There are tricks you can try like reducing your RPI, and handling I/O dropouts etc, but ultimately it's all just bandaids on a broken arm if your network isn't up to scratch.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2017, 04:43 AM   #4
Cookz615
Member
United States

Cookz615 is offline
 
Cookz615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: tennessee
Posts: 6
AWESOME!! Thank y'all for the replies!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue Moving 1734 AENT From One PLC to Another Dave42 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 September 7th, 2016 12:26 PM
1734 aentr obi1987 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 31st, 2014 11:56 AM
Aentr problem buoanventura LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 9th, 2012 12:45 PM
Lost Ethernet option link from a 1769 L35E captain_fracasse LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 2nd, 2008 02:23 PM
Ml1500, 1769 If4i Thomas Franklin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 1st, 2006 04:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


.