You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 22nd, 2021, 06:48 AM   #1
TECHUSER
Member
Australia

TECHUSER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: melborn
Posts: 27
Gx works2

Hello friends,
i am using gx works2 in Mitsubishi q series Plc.i have 3 plcs in panel which devides in program in 3 parts
i want to know how i can i stop the motor whose programming done in 1st plc.
but due to some programming reasons i want to stop it from 2nd please,
please tell me how to take the reference.


suppose y2 is my motor(present in 1st plc)
want to off with x5 (present in second plc)
How to take reference from other plc??????????????????????

please help as soon as possible...............
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 07:14 AM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,426
Posting the same question in four threads won't get a response any faster. All it will do is cause confusion as different people post their answers in different threads.

Program the X5 signal to control a discrete output in PLC#2. Wire that output to an input in PLC#1 and include that input in PLC#1's control of the motor.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 07:19 AM   #3
TECHUSER
Member
Australia

TECHUSER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: melborn
Posts: 27
thanks for your valuable reply.....
is it possible without hardware changes..........like any mutaul memory bit or somthing else.....................


thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 07:45 AM   #4
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 2,968
What sort of links have you between the PLC's is it NETH, Ethernet or are you using digital I/O, need more information.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 10:39 PM   #5
TECHUSER
Member
Australia

TECHUSER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: melborn
Posts: 27
using ethernet for communication ........and cc link for ios
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 11:12 PM   #6
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 493
If you have available CC-Link IO in all of these PCS, why can't you implement the suggestion from Steve Bailey in post # 2 above? Using Ethernet will be far too much more complex.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 11:52 PM   #7
TECHUSER
Member
Australia

TECHUSER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: melborn
Posts: 27
all plcs are communication through ethernet..........
and now i want to use memory bit of 1 plc in plc 2
...
that it

how can i make the memory bit like m345 global
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2021, 12:48 AM   #8
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by TECHUSER View Post
all plcs are communication through ethernet..........
and now i want to use memory bit of 1 plc in plc 2
...
that it

how can i make the memory bit like m345 global
I am not so in-depth on Mitsubishi technology. But I think the only way you can achieve this is by means of instructions supported by the MELSEC programming language to read and write bits in the M area of remote Melsec PLC. There is a specification Melsec TCP protocol that all PLCs with an Ethernet module in the case of older Melsec Q PLCs, or in the actual PLC in the case of Q03UVD processors, support.

The Melsec TCP specification allows reading and writing of elements in remote PCLs, but you do have to configure properly all the Ethernet parameters in all processors and then write the correct program.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2021, 01:21 AM   #9
TECHUSER
Member
Australia

TECHUSER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: melborn
Posts: 27
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2021, 03:31 AM   #10
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 2,968
Perhaps this manual will contain what you need

http://www.atronika.com/Mitsubishi/P...ernet-Port.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2021, 04:16 AM   #11
TECHUSER
Member
Australia

TECHUSER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: melborn
Posts: 27
thanks brother
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mitsubishi GX Works2 Structured Text: Logical NOT not working Panther LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 22nd, 2017 06:05 AM
GX Works2 vs GX Works3 gleblanc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 28th, 2016 12:17 PM
Is it mpossible to update GX WORKS2 from IQ WORKS? sykrising LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 4th, 2014 07:18 PM
Introduction + Questions GX DEV / WORKS2 /FX1n Michael Somnes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 15th, 2014 03:42 PM
GX Works2 yngbld13 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 14th, 2013 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


.