You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 22nd, 2021, 02:09 AM   #1
Anytech
Member
Ukraine

Anytech is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 4
Wonderware multi PLC communication

Hello,

In Wonderware System Platform you can configure communication to several PLCs in different ways, and I am interested which is "best practice"?

Let's say we have 1 PC and 10 PLC. Each PLC has 2 update intervals. Config options:
  1. In SMC - One instance of SIDIR server with 10 nodes configured. Each node has 2 Device Groups. In ArchestrA - One DDESuiteLinkClient with 10*2=20 topics configured.
  2. In SMC - One instance of SIDIR server with 10 nodes configured. Each node has 2 Device Groups. In ArchestrA - 10 DDESuiteLinkClients each with 2 topics configured.
  3. In SMC - 10 instances of SIDIR server each with 1 node configured. In ArchestrA - 10 DDESuiteLinkClients each with 2 topics configured.

I use 1st option, but it's pain in the neck to configure 20 topics in small window of DDESuiteLinkClient, so I've thought maybe I'm doing something wrong...

TL/DR: How do you guys configure multi PLC communication in Wonderware?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 08:43 AM   #2
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 2,995
@Techuser: Itīs better if you create a new thread.
Answering your question , one way to do it is to send data from one plc to the other, no experience with Mitubishi , maybe sendind a message.
If using scada, you can try using derivated tags, i.e. pass data from one plc to another thru scada.
@Anytech, I guess that using an OPC server UA or DA you can get all info from your PLCs. you did not mention if all your plcs were same brand or not.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2021, 10:37 PM   #3
TECHUSER
Member
Australia

TECHUSER is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: melborn
Posts: 26
thanks my friend
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ge fanuc plc communication unus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 February 19th, 2017 07:19 AM
MELSEC FX2N PLC Communication dhirub4u LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 March 30th, 2016 01:51 PM
about communication between PLC S7 1200 plc and new KTP 400 HMi yhvadar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 27th, 2015 08:38 AM
invensys plc communication bayeibrahima LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 3rd, 2013 09:54 AM
[S5-155U CPU948]About PLC Communication Question. apple LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 20th, 2006 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


.