You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 22nd, 2021, 01:31 PM   #1
bluenote595
Supporting Member
United States

bluenote595 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2
Machine Using FA-2J and PC

Hello,

If anyone could contribute any further knowledge I would appreciate it. Iím working on a plastic molding machine using an Idec FA-2J PLC and PC running Windows NT with an application that communicates with the PLC. The PC is used to send values to the PLC for various parameters such as cycle time, etc. The PC can also scan values such as speeds, etc. and update in real-time. At a minimum, I was able to extract the software from the PLC using WindLDR because the customer didnít have a copy and the machine is no longer supported. The customer would like to upgrade to a more current PLC. My question is will the application running on the PC be able communicate with a newer PLC such as a FC5A? I have a version of WindLDR with the convert tool aiding conversion to a FC5A. Iím not going to be able to modify the application running on the PC if it gets down to that.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2021, 12:45 AM   #2
(8{)} ( .)
Lifetime Supporting Member
Israel

(8{)} ( .) is offline
 
(8{)} ( .)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 606
I think that this is a question for IDEC. Companies usually do support backward compatibility for protocols but not being an IDEC expert by a long shot it's IDEC's call.

Good luck.

(8{)} (: .)
(Yosi)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2021, 06:58 AM   #3
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,627
If you take an image of the hard disk, who knows... maybe the source code for the software used to enter the values is stored there. It would be good to do a backup anyway in case something happens to that PC!
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2021, 07:03 AM   #4
bluenote595
Supporting Member
United States

bluenote595 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2
Thanks guys for your reply. Iíll explore both of those routes. The PC application is still with the computer on nine 3-1/2Ē floppies! I was able to install this on a computer running Windows 7 and it appears to be working correctly. I will attempt to examine the raw floppy data. Maybe something will stand out. The installed app on hard drive is a little more daunting! Good tip though. Worth a shot. Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2021, 10:09 AM   #5
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 461
Depending on the driver in the PC for comm's it may talk to any Idec PLC, or it may only talk to that specific CPU.

You probably would have to test the PC with a new PLC to make sure it does talk before upgrading the control.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


.