You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread August 13th, 2019, 09:51 PM   #1
sparky_28
Member
United States

sparky_28 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2
PLC 5/40E losing program

Have a PLC5/40E that has a battery installed and a working battery warning light that is off with the battery plugged in. There is no memory module installed.

Following a several second power outage the PLC lost its program, I am told by the building maintenance manager this is not the first time that this has happened.

I attached a fault log if anyone knows how to decipher it.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt MCG0501_faultlog.txt (44.2 KB, 5 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 13th, 2019, 09:57 PM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,264
Power surges can cause this. I have installed UPS's to help cure this problem.

Check grounding and surge protection for all inductive loads.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 05:57 AM   #3
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,726
Power surges, brown outs etc.... have wiped programs in the PLC5 and SLC platform at many of my sites. UPS is best solution, even a small one will help you ride out the "bumps".
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 06:14 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,006
Or install a memory card, and monitor the "memory was loaded" bit (dont remember which one). When the memory was reloaded, trigger an HMI alarm to notify the operator that he may have to check and reenter settings that may have been reset to default values.

But I guess a memory card for a PLC5-40E may be more expensive than a UPS.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 06:49 AM   #5
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 6,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey View Post
Power surges can cause this. I have installed UPS's to help cure this problem.
Same here, worked great !
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 07:03 AM   #6
saultgeorge
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

saultgeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Detroit
Posts: 245
Hi, and welcome to the forum. We had a lot of those PLC 5's out west where I worked, and like JesperMP said, we had EEPROMs in all of them. There were configuration options to "load from EEPROM" when recovering from a power cycle, plus the processors had a good battery. Maybe those EEPROMs are available on Ebay or somewhere. Hope this helps.
__________________
"4 out of 5 Great Lakes prefer Michigan."
"I brake for no apparent reason."
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 07:23 AM   #7
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 6,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by saultgeorge View Post
Maybe those EEPROMs are available on Ebay or somewhere..
Here are a couple... and its from a great seller

https://www.ebay.com/itm/371894342265

https://www.ebay.com/itm/282398316348
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 07:35 AM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,006
In case you go for the EEPROM:

To select "EEPROM memory transfers to processor memory if processor memory not valid." you have to set both switches 6 and 7 in the chassis backplane to ON.

Then in the PLC code you monitor S:10/3 "EPROM memory transfer at power-up". Use this to trigger the HMI alarm.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 04:35 PM   #9
sparky_28
Member
United States

sparky_28 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2
There are roughly 40-45 PLC 5's in the facility. The unit that is losing its program is housed in a control panel with another PLC 5. I will double check though that the grounding is good.

I doubt they will go for memory module, but they may be willing to try a UPS.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to know that PLC Program is Re-downloaded ? nilesh_1106 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 July 17th, 2015 12:53 PM
Plc suggestion aec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 36 January 2nd, 2012 01:56 AM
Assistance With Writing a PLC Program Using RS Logix 5000 Software PLCHelp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 4th, 2011 04:50 PM
Need help in writing a PLC program to interface it with SCORBOT robot monahere LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 3rd, 2009 07:38 PM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


.