You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread December 20th, 2002, 11:18 AM   #1
Deer
Member
Singapore

Deer is offline
 
Deer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 124
Retentive data lost Micrologix1000

Hi All,

Just want to know, what the meaning from "Retentive data lost " on Micrologix1000?
Yesterday, my Micrologix 1000 get fault.I have checked with RSLogix500, and the error is caused by retentive data lost.
On error tab(Processor status) the retentive data lost was set(s:5/8 =1).Problem will solve only if the s:5/8 =0, and I have done it.
My question is what cause and when the retentive data lost will occur, so in the future ,this error doesn't happend again.
Thanks all.


Regards,

Deer
__________________
banghead
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 20th, 2002, 11:56 AM   #2
lostpatrol1
Member
United States

lostpatrol1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 67
Exclamation

Check the battery on the PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 20th, 2002, 12:26 PM   #3
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
http://www.ab.com/manuals/cp/1761-um003a-en-p.pdf

The above manual in chapter 14 page 7 or page 225 of Adobe Acrobat states:
The data files (input, output, timer, counter,
integer, binary, control, and status) are corrupt.


Cycle power on your unit.
Download your program and
re-initialize any necessary data
Start up your system.
Contact your local Allen-Bradley
representative if the error persists.
__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 20th, 2002, 01:01 PM   #4
Caveman
Member
United States

Caveman is offline
 
Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cadiz, Kentucky
Posts: 200
Check your wiring. A short circuit caused this problem
at our place several times before we found it.
__________________
Farmer PLC Tech
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 21st, 2002, 02:43 PM   #5
rogerhollingsworth
Member
United States

rogerhollingsworth is offline
 
rogerhollingsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Southern Ohio.
Posts: 385
Retentive data lost

Other than your system program file 0, the retentive data will be in Timers, Counters, Input and Output files. These are MINOR faults and can be cleared by cycling power. These faults do not affect program files 2-15.

Too many variables to give you an exact fix but I had one experience that seems similar. I had a program that was getting a negative number placed into a timer, timers will not accept a negative number but will give you a fault instead. The problem was hard to isolate.

Sorry my help is limited but so is my experience with micrologic.

Good luck
Roger
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 22nd, 2002, 11:27 PM   #6
Jiri Toman
Member
United States

Jiri Toman is offline
 
Jiri Toman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 498
Tech noise problem

Micrologix and slc's are succeptible to noise. I have seen previous
posts on this subject here. If I am not mistaken one of the posts
here claimed that only earlier versions were highly succeptible to noise. AB may have done some improvements in terms of noise immunity
in recent years but I would suggest that you need to pay attention to
noise suppression.

1. Provide MOV's across all inductive loads on PLC's outputs.

2. Provide suitable noise filter at the PLC power terminals.

3. If you are using rs-232 to communicate to an HMI, i suggest that
you use an optoisolated cable or the very least use one of those
ring suppressors.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 23rd, 2002, 12:55 AM   #7
markmc
Member
Australia

markmc is offline
 
markmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bordertown S.Aust.
Posts: 20
From my experience,Jiri is on the right track.We had a similar error showing up when our Micrologix faulted and we nailed it down to lack of suppression on a relay controlled from one of the outputs.We then proceeded to put a heavy earth wire on the earth terminal and made sure that we earthed to the frame of the S/Steel enclosure as close to the plc as we could and then suppressed the coil of the relay and we have had no more drama with it at all.Like all true blokes,I used to believe that the instruction booklets were just in there for packing purposes!Hope it helps mate.
Cheers,
Mark.
__________________
Mark
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 23rd, 2002, 01:14 AM   #8
Deer
Member
Singapore

Deer is offline
 
Deer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 124
Thanks all for your reply, anyway our problem was solved with reset bit s:5/8( retentive data lost), I am just worry if this problem comes again.
Jiri, markmc, yes I think noise can caused this problem so the structure data (binary, timer, etc) corrupted , I should check the noise suppresion in my plc system.


Regards,

Deer
__________________
banghead
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 4th, 2011, 04:36 AM   #9
skchamoli
Member
India

skchamoli is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: noida
Posts: 2
check the your earth wiring in the panel.....
if earth wiring loose or not proper grounding so problem occur in the PLC and many times PLC goes to Fault mode.....
you did good.........it's a same solution.......
  Reply With Quote
Unread January 28th, 2015, 04:12 AM   #10
Byron
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Byron is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caruthers, California
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deer View Post
Hi All,

Just want to know, what the meaning from "Retentive data lost " on Micrologix1000?
Yesterday, my Micrologix 1000 get fault.I have checked with RSLogix500, and the error is caused by retentive data lost.
On error tab(Processor status) the retentive data lost was set(s:5/8 =1).Problem will solve only if the s:5/8 =0, and I have done it.
My question is what cause and when the retentive data lost will occur, so in the future ,this error doesn't happend again.
Thanks all.


Regards,

Deer
I got called out tonight- same issue... Googled it, led me here. It would not stay in run until I set the bit manually to 0. Weird or what. I love this forum. Was home before 1:00 AM. Thanks guys😃
__________________
Byron K. Sanders
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 5th, 2016, 02:14 PM   #11
NicolasP
Member
Canada

NicolasP is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Bromont (1h from Montreal)
Posts: 2
Hey! I may have a solution you never tried!!
Yesterday I bought a used micrologix1000 because mine has that Fault LED flashing and my plc can't be replaced or fixed (that's what I thought). Now that guy from who I bought the other plc use to fix plcs which is his job in fact. Here's our discussion:

Him: You have to manually clear the fault with RSlogix.
Me: I know I did it! I went in the STATUS table and clicked on 'Clear Major Error'. It
cleard both error bits S:5/8 Retentive Data Loss and S:1/13 Major Error Halt and
the Fault LED stopped blinking. But as soon I put the plc back on 'RUN mode', fault
is coming back.
Him: No no no, I meant that you have to 'MANUALLY' force the bits to zero. meaning
clicking in the error bit box and manually replace the '1' by '0'.

I was very sceptical about that, but going back home I couldn't wait to try it and what do you know IT WORKED !!!! So strange!! but it worked..the fault status is almost permanently cleared!! I still have to test my micrologix stability, but I can download program and run it without fault.
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 5th, 2016, 02:17 PM   #12
NicolasP
Member
Canada

NicolasP is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Bromont (1h from Montreal)
Posts: 2
Lol Byron, I'm just reading your message. So you know that 'manual clear" solution.

Isn't it strange?? I mean, almost frustrating when I think about all those who had to buy another one without knowing that. I'm pretty sure AB knows that solution. Do they propose it?
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 22nd, 2018, 10:11 AM   #13
gbradley
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

gbradley is offline
 
gbradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Corona, Ca.
Posts: 1,554
My Micrologix 1000 PLC was Faulted RetentiveData Lost today.
I ended up changing S:5/8 from a 1 to a 0 and it is working again.
This was a very old PLC that has been running for years and years, so I don't think that it was a hardware issue.
Probably a loose connection or something.
The thing that surprised me was that the Clear error didn't go in and reset the bit, I had to reset it myself.
Attached Images
File Type: png SetTo0.PNG (27.2 KB, 113 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 22nd, 2018, 05:09 PM   #14
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 387
Question

Is it wise to create a rung that automatically updates that bit to 0 if we keep getting this error?

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 22nd, 2018, 07:22 PM   #15
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 658
Probably not. If there is an error, and clearing the bit resets it without faulting the PLC, you could have a dangerous situation on your hands. Randomly changed setpoints and calculations? No thanks.

Alternatively, if it doesn't stop the program from faulting, it won't help because the program can't get to run mode to automatically clear the bit.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix retinative data lost micah123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 May 12th, 2017 10:40 AM
Devicenet Error Code 77 ganutenator LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 January 9th, 2014 08:43 AM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 07:24 AM
Siemens MMC's & those damn actual values Mylo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 55 March 23rd, 2005 04:49 AM
retentive data with compactlogix wnkook LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 25th, 2004 07:49 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


.