You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 11th, 2018, 09:36 AM   #1
samvivi7
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

samvivi7 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Controlling DC drive with Siemens PLC S7-1500

Hey Guy,

I would like to control the (attached) DC motor drive with my S7-1500 PLC through an HMI.

when i say control i mean only the speed.

any help is appreciated.

Thank you,
Sam
Attached Images
File Type: png Conveyor Drive.PNG (56.5 KB, 36 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 12:00 PM   #2
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 884
This controller appears to be very basic and designed for control using a 10k potentiometer. You would need a motorized potentiometer like high end stereo equipment used once upon a time.

Personally I'd look at finding DC motor controllers that accept a 0-10V or 4-20mA reference signal
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 12:30 PM   #3
samvivi7
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

samvivi7 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
oh ! so not an easy one.
well, i will leave it as is. : (
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 12:46 PM   #4
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 637
Depends what the control voltage is returning on S2, if its 0v to 10v then you can simply substitute this with a PLC analogue output.

Measure across S1 and S3 and see if it's 10v.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 01:36 PM   #5
samvivi7
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

samvivi7 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Janner10

thanks for the help. So i called the manufacturer and its 5V out and also they want me to use a Analog interface and isolation module.

since i cant spend any money on this (project) i will have to let things be.

thanks for all the help guys,
Sam
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 12:32 AM   #6
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by samvivi7 View Post
Janner10

thanks for the help. So i called the manufacturer and its 5V out and also they want me to use a Analog interface and isolation module.

since i cant spend any money on this (project) i will have to let things be.

thanks for all the help guys,
Sam
Doesn't really matter what they want, it's not their project.

Just restrict your 0v to 10v output from the PLC to a max of 5v. If your budget is zero, you haven't got many options.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 01:58 PM   #7
damica1
Member
United States

damica1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Illinois
Posts: 507
How many "Relay Outputs" can you dedicate to control the motor speed?

Build a Voltage Dividing Network, Example: put 5 resisters in series (lets say 2k each).
That would only cost a couple of dollars!

Now program the drive to have a min-max speed of let's 30hz - 70hz.

Now wire each PLC relay output in between each resistor, now just program your hmi with a button for 70hz, then one for 60hz then one for 50hz then one for 40hz then one for 30hz, with each turning on the associated relay output.

This would at least allow you to set various motor speeds, changing the resistor network would allow for different speed adjustments.

Just an Idea - this would cost no more than a couple of dollars!!
__________________
David M. Camp

Marshall Electric / https://mei-tech.com/monitor-and-control

Please Download from our download section "Monitor and Control" .pdf.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
siemens s7 plc communication capability panthripu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 5th, 2013 03:33 PM
Citect SCADA with Siemens s7 300 PLC Einstein_86 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 28th, 2011 08:28 PM
Siemens S7 225 PLC Internet Module ltrail LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 25th, 2011 12:55 PM
SCADA with S7 PLC by means siemens S7 PC/MPI cable Andoni LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 15th, 2008 07:04 PM
VT510 as HMI for Siemens S7 PLC? Angel Lopez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 1st, 2003 11:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


.