You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 25th, 2022, 04:37 AM   #1
james13
Member
Australia

james13 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 8
GE Proficy check next DI address

Is it possible to get a report about used digital inputs on GE Proficy?

I want to set what inputs are available.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 05:03 AM   #2
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 4,524
I do not know prophicy but I would be surprised if it did not have a cross ref mode i.e. cross refference of used addresses, some IDE's you can limit to an area like I/O, Internal bits etc. this should show up the ones that are used, only thing you have to be aware of is indirect addressing i.e. where tags are pointed to indirectly, however, this is reare on I/O.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 05:53 AM   #3
Lukasz_Poland
Member
Poland

Lukasz_Poland is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 26
Report

Hello
Please select cpu(target) and right click select and choose function report. Maybe it helps you.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 11:26 AM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,997
From the "Target" menu. select "Reports", then scroll through the options in the drop-down box.
If all you need to find is the next available address of any memory type, when entering ladder logic, and prompted for an address or variable, simply type in the memory type prefix without any specific address, (for example, %I) and Proficy will select the next highest available address. It will not fill in unused gaps, it only checks for the highest address in use.
Another possibility is to go to the variables list and sort by address. You can also filter for only the memory type you're interested in.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Proficy Machine Edition 7.5 Totalizer waseemahmadmeer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 7th, 2022 10:19 AM
GE IP CPE305 change IP address without serial cable Ozpeter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 14th, 2016 09:38 AM
GE Proficy EGD question... Voltimus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 19th, 2011 03:57 PM
Limit RSLinx to a single IP address on a network adapter EuanK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 22nd, 2010 10:22 AM
DL-06 question..... David_Emmerich LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 11th, 2007 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 PM.


.