You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 1st, 2016, 09:37 AM   #1
John Morris
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 654
expanding data logging memory

Good morning

1400 b Micrologix PLC,

Question; the unit come standard with 128Kb of memory for data logging, is there an expansion module available to expand that capacity.

I have to log at least three days FILO and 128K is not enough

Please advise at your convenience.

As always thank you for your valuable time.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 10:09 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,140
Hi John,
This is the limit for the controller. I would look at offloading the information from the PLC and into a database. You could use AdvancedHMI for this task.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/advancedhmi/

Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 11:56 AM   #3
John Morris
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 654
does anyone have more information on ALLEN BRADLEY MICROLOGIX 1400 1766-MM1 /A 1766MM1 2015 MEMORY MODULE

i've scowered the net and have not been able to find a data sheet that specs the capacity,

any help would be appreciated.

thank you
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 11:59 AM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,725
The memory module is for program and data table backup. It won't help you with the datalogging memory limit.
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 12:04 PM   #5
John Morris
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 654
Rockwell Automation Publication 1766-UM001I-EN-P - June 2015

pg 148

The memory module supports the following features:
• User Program, User Data, Datalog and Recipe Back-up
• User Program Compare
• Data File Download Protection
• Memory Module Write Protection
• Removal/Insertion Under Power

yous guys are killin me.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 02:28 PM   #6
John Morris
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 654
OK just to follow all the way thru.

The capacity is 348K.

That little nugget was on pg 147.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 03:16 PM   #7
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Morris View Post
OK just to follow all the way thru.

The capacity is 348K.

That little nugget was on pg 147.
The capacity of the memory module is 384K, but does that actually increase the amount available for your data logging?
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 04:08 PM   #8
John Morris
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 654
Yes it can be assigned for data logging purposes.

Or so my AB rep tells me. total capacity after installation 476 Kilobytes can be applied to data logging.

Is it going to be enough to cover three days of data logging, I have to add up all the words it going to take to run one basket thru every tank on the large line (11), average tank time 20 minutes, three baskets an hour in, ( govt work ) so lets say six hours of production a day ,18 baskets a day, times 5, 90 baskets a week,

15 standard words per basket, two bytes to a word, 30 bytes per basket PLUS any alarms and acknowledgements, another four words (12 bytes )possible 42 bytes to a basket time 90, 360 bytes per week. ( doesn't seem right )

add date and time stamp, operator ID, any sub baskets id's, process menu select, and a conductivity measurement,

I think we can go a week,................................... or I haven't got a clue what I am talking about.

Thoughts?
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 04:29 PM   #9
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Morris View Post
Yes it can be assigned for data logging purposes.

Or so my AB rep tells me. total capacity after installation 476 Kilobytes can be applied to data logging.

Is it going to be enough to cover three days of data logging, I have to add up all the words it going to take to run one basket thru every tank on the large line (11), average tank time 20 minutes, three baskets an hour in, ( govt work ) so lets say six hours of production a day ,18 baskets a day, times 5, 90 baskets a week,

15 standard words per basket, two bytes to a word, 30 bytes per basket PLUS any alarms and acknowledgements, another four words (12 bytes )possible 42 bytes to a basket time 90, 360 bytes per week. ( doesn't seem right )

add date and time stamp, operator ID, any sub baskets id's, process menu select, and a conductivity measurement,

I think we can go a week,................................... or I haven't got a clue what I am talking about.

Thoughts?
This is good info. New to me, and I am glad you shared what you have learned. I have some of these memory modules in the field, but have not used data logging. I always just thought of them as an easy way for the customer to be able to replace a PLC and get it up and running again without me.
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2016, 07:20 PM   #10
nwboson
Member
United States

nwboson is offline
 
nwboson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 233
There's also the option of adding something like a Red Lion datastation to do your logging. Might be less expensive than buying AB hardware and writing software since logging on the Red Lion is so easy. And then you'll have the gigabyte depth of the Red Lion flash card for your logs and you can format it to look all pretty.

There are some tradeoffs with resolution this way. Red Lion wants to log no faster than once per second. But you can increase resolution by queing up the high res data in the 1400, then have the Red Lion suck in a block of high res logged data.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2016, 07:15 AM   #11
John Morris
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 654
Thank you BOSON,

Wish I could skip the AB stuff, but its govt. they want what they want, and we have to live with it. I will keep the Red Lion info in mind on the next run.

Thanks for letting me bounce this off you guys.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Data Logging Setup PortmanBlue LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 3rd, 2015 09:36 AM
Red Lion for data logging justint LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 5th, 2010 03:27 AM
Extracting Tag Values from ControlLogix MajorFault LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 9th, 2009 11:22 AM
Saving data in PLC - possible? flyers LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 October 29th, 2006 10:45 PM
SLC 5/03 data loss andydaoust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 10th, 2002 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 AM.


.