You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 17th, 2020, 12:43 PM   #1
RioPLC
Member
United States

RioPLC is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: new jersey
Posts: 19
Omron Scanner with Versamax CPUE05

I am using a HS-360X barcode scanner with versamax cpue05

I configured the scanner to match host settings and set software handshaking to None: Select this to transmit data immediately. The scanner expects no response from the host. hardware handshaking also set to none

I am trying to read a QR code that says P159

I attached a pic of my comreq below

Also have tried using 4403 (read string) and 16#0a as the terminating character, which works when I'm reading from my power supply.

I cannot get either method to work for the scanner. Any help is appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: png comreq.PNG (9.9 KB, 16 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2020, 02:00 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,241
Did you first execute a COMMREQ to set up the port for serial data (COMMREQ code FFF0)?
The COMMREQ should be triggered by a one-shot. What resets the bit CmdRx?
Are you monitoring the value in %R0001 which is the COMMREQ status word you selected in the first BLKMOV instruction? Is there an error code in it?
Try latching on a coil at the "FT" node of the COMMREQ instruction to see if it gets processed without error.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 11:54 AM   #3
RioPLC
Member
United States

RioPLC is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: new jersey
Posts: 19
In my CPUE05 settings for rs232 port 1 I set port mode to serial I/O

I changed to one shot for CmdRx. I do not get an error on the FT node of comreq but I do get 16#0D04 in %R0001

Manual says 16#0D04 is Receive timeout awaiting serial reception of data

Originally I was following this receive example
https://digitalsupport.ge.com/commun...via-Serial-I-O

I scan my QR code then turn on the Barcode_Scanner bit .. my timeout is 30 seconds .. I am turning the bit on before this timeout so still not sure what I'm doing wrong

edit: it seems I receive 16#0C02 COMMREQ command is not supported. then 16#040D

Last edited by RioPLC; January 20th, 2020 at 12:03 PM. Reason: new error
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 12:12 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,241
When you trigger your scanner do you see the "Port 1" LED on the CPU flash?
If not, the problem is most likely in the cable.
If the LED flashes, it indicates traffic on the line, but the PLC doesn't recognize it which suggests a mismatch in port parameter settings.

Edit based on your edit:
Getting two different values in the COMMREQ status word indicates you're executing multiple COMMREQ instructions. It will help your troubleshooting if you define a unique address for the COMMREQ status word for each instance of the COMMREQ instruction.

Last edited by Steve Bailey; January 20th, 2020 at 12:25 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 02:05 PM   #5
RioPLC
Member
United States

RioPLC is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: new jersey
Posts: 19
Port 1 LED does not flash when I scan
If I connect it to my laptop and use putty I can see the qr code message so I believe the cable is OK

Cable pin out is 2 Rx , 3 Tx, 5 GND

I changed the status word to a different register .. after 30 sec it receives the timeout error 16#040D

Last edited by RioPLC; January 20th, 2020 at 02:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 04:47 PM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,241
Given that the LED doesn't flash I would try swapping pins 2 and 3 at one end of the cable.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Versamax CPUE05 with C-More or Magellis HMI RaptorX303 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 27th, 2020 07:26 AM
Omron NB5Q Barcode scanner input Sydneyguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 30th, 2019 07:58 AM
AB DeviceNet Scanner Issue (1769-SDN) pickerel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 10th, 2018 10:37 AM
trouble with 1769-SDN devicenet scanner - lost Omron NE1A node bboytaktix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 2nd, 2017 02:42 PM
Omron E5AR and AB DeviceNet Scanner gtsuport LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 20th, 2007 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 PM.


.