You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 28th, 2018, 08:50 AM   #1
Scottryan03
Member
United States

Scottryan03 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Problems Connecting to Micrologix via Ethernet

Good morning,

I have a bizarre issue with connecting directly to a Micrologix 1400 via ethernet.

It recently popped up on a service call when connecting directly to the plc, I could not ping it and could not see it in rslinx. Everything was what it should be as far as my ip and subnet. I ended up connecting using DF-1. When I got back to the office I tried one on the test bench and had the same result.

Some interesting things are: After attempting the Micrologix connection if I disconnect my ethernet cable and plug it into a compactlogix I can ping and see the compactlogix, then I disconnect from the Compact and plug back into the Micrologix I then can see and ping the micrologix. Very weird. Also, if the micrologix is connected to a switch all is well.

I've never had an issue connecting directly to a Micrologix. Has anyone else experienced this issue and/or have any suggestions to fix it?

Thanks for the responses.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2018, 09:34 AM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,223
Try a cross over cable instead of a patch cable.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2018, 09:53 AM   #3
Scottryan03
Member
United States

Scottryan03 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
Try a cross over cable instead of a patch cable.
Good call. I will try this. I find it weird I've never had this issue before with a straight cable though.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2018, 12:16 PM   #4
Scottryan03
Member
United States

Scottryan03 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
The crossover cable did not work. I cannot communicate with a micrologix or compactlogix. Any other suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2018, 01:20 PM   #5
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,223
Ethernet port on the Laptop is going bad or bent pin on laptop port. Sometimes works sometimes don't. Do you have a USB to Ethernet adaptor? We have used the StarTech.com Part#USB31000S and they work well for quickly adding an Ethernet port.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2018, 01:52 PM   #6
Scottryan03
Member
United States

Scottryan03 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
===solved===

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
Ethernet port on the Laptop is going bad or bent pin on laptop port. Sometimes works sometimes don't. Do you have a USB to Ethernet adaptor? We have used the StarTech.com Part#USB31000S and they work well for quickly adding an Ethernet port.
I found a usb to ethernet and it worked. Thank you. I can't quite make sense of why I can connect to other devices, but I will take it.

Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2018, 02:06 PM   #7
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,784
Quote:
I can't quite make sense of why I can connect to other devices
It might be an ARP cache issue in your operating system; flush the cache and see if you can connect to those devices with your existing port.

This isn't usually necessary (and it is a Windows thing, not a Rockwell thing) but it can't hurt to try.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 03:22 PM   #8
Adesdrac
Member
Mexico

Adesdrac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Chihuahua
Posts: 2
Similar problem

Hey there, i have a similar problem with one client, I have a Micrologix 1400. I can conect to it via DH-485. but i cant connect via ethernet.
*My Laptop have the IP 192.9.150.253
*PLC have 192.9.150.51
*I CAN ping PLC with Laptop (4 packages send, and 4 packages recived)
*I CANT see my ethernet adapter is connected to something
*Ethernet IP Driver on RS Linx using my ethernet adaptor dont find anything
*Ethernet Devices Driver on RS Linx using my ethernet adaptor dont find anything
*I did the same test with 2 different Laptops
*I can see other Micrologix 1400 and compact logix in the ethernet Network in the 2 Lap Tops where i was testing.
*I connected an USB to Ethernet Converter, and is working on PC, but cant see the PLC in RSLinx, but i can ping the PLC with that Converter to PLC

for mee it seem port ethernet is damaged.
questions:
*Is something that i can do to fix that?
*Can i use somehow DH-485 port with some ethernet converter to add that micrologix to the network? (it have some connections with 1 HMI and 1 Compact Logix)
*Or i have to buy a new PLC?

TYVM in advance for your time to look in to this problem

Last edited by Adesdrac; November 24th, 2022 at 03:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2022, 09:43 AM   #9
joseph_e2
Member
United States

joseph_e2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Harrisonburg, VA
Posts: 378
Try a different cable. Believe it or not, I chased down an issue where I could ping it but RSLinx/RSLogix wouldn't talk to it. I swapped the cable and it started working. That was my last ditch "hail Mary" thing to try after a LONG time banging on it, so I ended up cutting the end off of the cable so I didn't get bitten again (in that shop, it wasn't unusual for stuff that had been thrown away to find its way back into a stash somewhere, so we got in the habit of breaking things enough they couldn't even be attempted...).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2022, 01:11 PM   #10
Adesdrac
Member
Mexico

Adesdrac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Chihuahua
Posts: 2
Ty, I tryed that, I buyed a New ethernet cable, no luck, then I made a New one, But no luck. I guess in this case is the port is damaged

Last edited by Adesdrac; December 1st, 2022 at 01:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2022, 02:12 PM   #11
joseph_e2
Member
United States

joseph_e2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Harrisonburg, VA
Posts: 378
I wonder also if the port is set to auto-negotiate its speed (if that's an option on that ML). It could be that plugging into the CompactLogix with auto-negotiate enabled sets it up to work. Could be something to look at.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting PLC to muliple PC via ethernet macstorm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 28th, 2016 11:34 PM
Messaging over Ethernet between MicroLogix1500/NET-ENI and CompactLogix davidwarrenabaxis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 25th, 2016 01:23 PM
MicroLogix to Powerflex 525 via Ethernet lam2363 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 28th, 2015 04:35 PM
Micrologix 1400 Ethernet Port?? Coops LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 21st, 2011 07:03 AM
Micrologix 1100 can't comminucate with Panelview Plus 600 through ethernet plemonse LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 27th, 2010 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49 AM.


.