You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 21st, 2022, 04:59 PM   #1
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 289
Uploading from S7-314

I'm attempting to upload (and go online to troubleshoot) from an S7-314 processor. I'm attaching photos showing the PLC and the adapters I have available. Which adapter do I need and how do I set the Set PG/PC dialog? I'm assuming I have to connect to the processor's X2 DP port as it appears to be my only option.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo_2022-11-21_15-57-33.jpg (121.5 KB, 33 views)
File Type: jpg photo_2022-11-21_15-57-43.jpg (104.0 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg photo_2022-11-21_15-57-48.jpg (87.5 KB, 27 views)
File Type: jpg photo_2022-11-21_15-57-53.jpg (81.9 KB, 28 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2022, 06:01 PM   #2
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,546
Hello technolog;
I found an adapter on Amazon that seems to correspond to your AMS4Motion (Made in China) 6ES7972-0CB20-0XA0. Do you find that part number on the module? Note: sorry, I just saw your 3rd picture shows the part number.
https://www.amazon.ca/S7-200-program.../dp/B075J7R3ZQ
The AMS4Motion adapter is a PPI/MPI/DP to USB adapter, you can use it with a S7-300. The last picture shows a PPI adapter that you can use only with a S7-200 CPU.

Here is the website for this AMS4Motion adapter module, with access to a manual, software drivers and a link showing how to connect to a S7-300 through Profibus-DP.
https://www.amsamotion.store/product/6es7972-0cb20-0xa0

Hope this helps,
Daniel Chartier

Last edited by dchartier; November 21st, 2022 at 06:13 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 03:11 PM   #3
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 289
I managed to get an upload eventually - I had to remove the connector with 2 profibus cables in it from the X1 MPI port and plug directly into there. So I have an upload but can't troubleshoot effectively because the machine has a load of profibus unplugged with consequent errors. How do I connect with all the profibus connectors attached? The fact that there's a 9-pin D-sub on the profibus connector plugged into X2 DP port strongly suggests that there's a method of connecting to there. Do I need a different adapter?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 03:25 PM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,697
You simply connect your adapter to the 9-pin plug on the connector on the DP port.


In STEP7 you have to set the PG/PC Interface S7ONLINE to DP, and match the parameters (bus speed 187.5k or 1.5M) to the DP network that you can see in the hardware config of the uploaded project. Set the DP station address of the PC to 0.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 04:11 PM   #5
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,722
Get yourself one of these.
Nothing to unplug, just connect your programming cable to the port!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ProfiCon.jpg (43.3 KB, 102 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 04:15 PM   #6
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,722
As JesperMP suggested already, you can do that right now.
Same connector as posted earlier.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 04:46 PM   #7
joseph_e2
Member
United States

joseph_e2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Harrisonburg, VA
Posts: 378
You should be able to check the hardware configuration of the uploaded project to see how port X2 is configured. Set your PG/PC interface to match but make sure your PC's node address is different. You *should* be able to make it work, but maybe not. Failing that, get a pass-through connector for the X1 port as bkottaras suggested.


If I still had access to the software, I'd take a look at your project for you, but I don't have it any more.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 10:21 AM   #8
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 289
Thanks for the suggestions. They're all greatly appreciated.

I've looked at the HW Config but cannot find the settings for the DP, or at least not any that mention 187.5kbps or 1.5Mbps.

I've attached a screen shot of where I'm looking. Can you pinpoint where I'll find them more precisely?
Attached Images
File Type: png 20221123 screen shot.png (169.8 KB, 89 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 10:31 AM   #9
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,697
The DP network has bus speed 12Mbps.
The CPU has DP Station address 2 and the slaves addresses 3-4-5.

Unfortuntaly, I think the adapter (which as knock-off clone of a Siemens adapter) does not go to 12 Mbps. Even if it did, at 12 Mbps the DP network is very iffy, it doesnt like T spurs for example, which rules out attaching a programming cable via the piggy-back PG port.
Because of the above, I think it is a mistake that the connector with the PG port is on the X2/DP port. It should have been on the X1/MPI port.
You can try and swap the connector so you can connect via MPI.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 10:34 AM   #10
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,697
The specs for the Amsamotion adapter only mentions PPI and MPI, and only up to 187.5 kbps.
That also means you can only use it with the X1/MPI port.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 12:13 PM   #11
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkottaras View Post
Get yourself one of these.
Nothing to unplug, just connect your programming cable to the port!
So if I get one of these passthrough connectors as bkottaras suggests, I should be able to connect via the MPI port and monitor what's going on? Does anyone have a part number, please?

Alternatively, is there a different adapter I could buy that *would* allow me to connect via the passthrough port on the X2 DP port?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 12:40 PM   #12
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,697
6ES7972-0BB42-0XA0
But seriously, there is one on the X2 port that is not used.
Swap the connectors and you will be fine.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 02:14 PM   #13
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 289
Oh, okay. So you're saying those two connectors together with their profibus cables can be swapped over with no loss of connectivity?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 03:58 PM   #14
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 289
So I swapped the MPI & DP connectors over and the HMI wouldn't boot and I couldn't start the hydraulic pump motor. Swapped them back and it's back to normal. Did you mean swap the Profibus cables between each 6ES7972-0BB42-0XA0 before swapping them over, so that the Profibus cables currently associated with the DP port stay associated with the DP port? Just the passthrough D9 connector moves?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 03:33 AM   #15
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,722
Yes, just swap the connectors., leave the cables as is.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failure to upload/go online, ControlLogix 5561 Jasondelane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 34 February 27th, 2019 11:05 AM
Siemens s7 314 to s7 313c 2dp alockly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 24th, 2013 04:09 AM
S7 Cpu 314 teh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 17th, 2004 05:02 PM
AB panelView Plus MMI with Siemens S7 314 iknowsomeplc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 18th, 2003 02:52 AM
looking for an example program siemens S7 314 c 2dp foid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 1st, 2003 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10 AM.


.