You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 22nd, 2022, 11:35 AM   #1
Le Tri Dung
Member
Viet Nam

Le Tri Dung is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: A
Posts: 10
[Studio 5000] How to simulate program uploaded from PLC

I want to run a simulation of a program uploaded from a rockwell PLC, but I can't configure the CPU on the emulate to match the actual CPU.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 06:43 PM   #2
glennz
Member
United States

glennz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: MKE
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Le Tri Dung View Post
I want to run a simulation of a program uploaded from a rockwell PLC, but I can't configure the CPU on the emulate to match the actual CPU.
Perhaps you have figured it out by now, but it does not work that way. You must configure the CPU in the .ACD file to match the Emulator.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 07:29 PM   #3
Le Tri Dung
Member
Viet Nam

Le Tri Dung is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: A
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennz View Post
Perhaps you have figured it out by now, but it does not work that way. You must configure the CPU in the .ACD file to match the Emulator.
but I can't change the CPU in the .ACD file with the emulated CPU because I can't find it. Now I want to simulate the .ACD file that I have uploaded from the PLC, how do I do that?

Last edited by Le Tri Dung; November 22nd, 2022 at 07:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 07:52 PM   #4
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,514
Which version of Logix? Maybe it's in a version where Emulate isn't available yet. In which case you might have to change the version first then change the controller.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2022, 07:54 PM   #5
Le Tri Dung
Member
Viet Nam

Le Tri Dung is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: A
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryting View Post
Which version of Logix? Maybe it's in a version where Emulate isn't available yet. In which case you might have to change the version first then change the controller.
i am using studio 5000 V32 and emulate V33. if I create a new file on studio 5000 and select CPU emulate, it still simulates normally. but I want to run simulation file upload from PLC, but I can't. Can you give me my email address and online my computer via Utraview?

Last edited by Le Tri Dung; November 22nd, 2022 at 08:00 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 01:36 AM   #6
RET
Member
United States

RET is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 289
If your plc has an L80 series plc then you have to reconfigure the plc properties for an L70 series to get it available to use with the emulator. You can edit the L5X file to change the controller properties to an L70, as there’s no easier way that know of.
__________________
This statement is false.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 01:42 AM   #7
Le Tri Dung
Member
Viet Nam

Le Tri Dung is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: A
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RET View Post
If your plc has an L80 series plc then you have to reconfigure the plc properties for an L70 series to get it available to use with the emulator. You can edit the L5X file to change the controller properties to an L70, as there’s no easier way that know of.
My real cpu has type 1756-L83E. I go to Change Controller and I don't see any L70. Can you control my computer?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 03:32 AM   #8
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 2,177
I've had this problem before with emulate and the solution was to export the programs and import them into a blank project made specifically for the Emulate processor.

Do remember this next time you get to choose which PLC to use and pick something good.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 04:12 AM   #9
Le Tri Dung
Member
Viet Nam

Le Tri Dung is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: A
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardosocea View Post
I've had this problem before with emulate and the solution was to export the programs and import them into a blank project made specifically for the Emulate processor.

Do remember this next time you get to choose which PLC to use and pick something good.
i did that, it gave the program 4k errors, it's hard to edit
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 09:18 AM   #10
RET
Member
United States

RET is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 289
The easiest way to change it to an emulator is to download an xml file editor, save the file as an L5X version and edit the controller properties to match that of an L70 processor. You can use a program that already has an L70 processor to copy the fields and values.
__________________
This statement is false.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 07:55 PM   #11
Le Tri Dung
Member
Viet Nam

Le Tri Dung is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: A
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RET View Post
The easiest way to change it to an emulator is to download an xml file editor, save the file as an L5X version and edit the controller properties to match that of an L70 processor. You can use a program that already has an L70 processor to copy the fields and values.
i found the problem, when i use studio version 5000 v20 for old PLC it will emulate. and V32 is not
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simulate Modbus slave to check PLC program qwemx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 6th, 2020 02:42 PM
How to know that PLC Program is Re-downloaded ? nilesh_1106 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 July 17th, 2015 01:53 PM
Plc suggestion aec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 36 January 2nd, 2012 02:56 AM
PC to PLC Protocol TheRixta LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 December 17th, 2008 02:56 PM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02 AM.


.