You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 23rd, 2022, 12:07 PM   #1
R_Krug
Member
United States

R_Krug is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Aleutian Chain Alaska
Posts: 4
RSLogix 5 pro and Toolkit

I have some software that requires the use of rslogix 5 professional (Auvesey Octohub) But now that Rockwell no longer offers Pro licensees I am a bit at a loss. After talking with several techs from rockwell one suggested purchasing the enterprise toolkit which he "thought" would allow me to generate my own 5 pro licensees as needed . I have no experience with the toolkits but they look like a possible solution.
Does any one know if this sounds like a plausible solution or if another option I haven't considered exists?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 12:14 PM   #2
hardaysknight
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

hardaysknight is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 51
I wasn't even aware there was a pro version of RSLogix 5
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 12:58 PM   #3
R_Krug
Member
United States

R_Krug is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Aleutian Chain Alaska
Posts: 4
Nor was I until we ran into issues with integrating with octoplant, pro version among other things allows other programs to interact with it via visual studio I guess...
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 05:50 PM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by R_Krug View Post
Nor was I until we ran into issues with integrating with octoplant, pro version among other things allows other programs to interact with it via visual studio I guess...
Are you sure it isn't a pro version of RSLinx Classic that you need?

I have never heard of 3rd party software that interacts with RSLogix 5, but it used to be quite common for 3rd party software to use RSLinx Classic DDE/OPC functionality that was only available in the Pro, OEM, and Gateway editions.

I think they did away with RSLinx Classic Professional, but still offer Gateway licenses. The free RSLinx Classic Lite version has DDE/OPC disabled. The OEM version had a restriction for how many OPC/Topics or devices it would work with IIRC.
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 07:15 PM   #5
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee area
Posts: 3,429
if you go the enterprise route, make sure the license will NOT expire after 1 year. I believe that is the case, i can't remember.
james
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2022, 07:22 PM   #6
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 1,512
My Copy of Logix 5 is Pro - Never used the VB part though

Logix Pro.jpg
__________________
. . .Nostalgia used to be so much better . . .
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2022, 11:58 AM   #7
R_Krug
Member
United States

R_Krug is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Aleutian Chain Alaska
Posts: 4
Yes, there is indeed software that requires the pro version. I had never ran into it before either until working with this software. Octoplant preforms automatic program uploads and compares by working through whatever flavor of RS or other vendor software you are using. Works fine with the standard version of studio, switched to a 500 pro licensee to make the 500 side work, just stuck on the 5 pro now and I will be set. It is working fine on the fresh version of 5 I just installed on a new VM since the trial version starts itself as a pro license, once the trial is over back to square 1 though.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RA Toolkit Control Station Loop Pro Tuner mister x LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 25th, 2020 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:45 AM.


.