You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 24th, 2022, 09:18 AM   #1
arkngl2102
Member
Mexico

arkngl2102 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Mexico_City
Posts: 36
RS232-S7-1200, NON continous data

Hi to all, I have a power supply "gwinstek" PSP-2010, with rs-232, so I want to control it with S7-1200 "1212acdcrly with CM-1241 RS-232 module, until now I can write with the SEND_PTO.

the command for output toggle, i just send: KO$R$L, and its working

The problem is that source not send me continuously data, i mean like a Scale weight,

the command to Power supply needs to send: volts, amp, etc, Is: L$R$L,
but I canít read anything through RCV_PTP, requesting with a PLC clock.

The conection is good with PORT_CFG

Thanks for read me
__________________
My LinkedIn Profile: https://www.linkedin.com/in/ivanintimorales
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2022, 01:51 PM   #2
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,840
https://static.eleshop.nl/mage/media/downloads/PSP.pdf
*L command is mentioned as HEX 4C 0D on manual.

Have you checked that hex value sended is this?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2022, 01:08 PM   #3
arkngl2102
Member
Mexico

arkngl2102 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Mexico_City
Posts: 36
UPDATE: The manufacturer of the scale indicates that the DTR must have a positive voltage, I did the test by putting voltage in the pin that told me, and I already have the data, but I suppose that the DTR must be able to be activated manually from software/instruction, I am Reading about: SGN_SET

https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/mdm/10975986 ?C=83590094603&lc=en-ar

And with him: SGN_GET, I see that he is always in false, has anyone used these instructions?
__________________
My LinkedIn Profile: https://www.linkedin.com/in/ivanintimorales
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a new data types pierrer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 December 10th, 2018 05:32 PM
The new Logix platform Firejo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 November 9th, 2018 01:45 PM
Red Lion Data Station to S7 1500 plc pauly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 28th, 2018 11:27 AM
Data Logging with Comfort panel(TP 1200) in TIA PORTAL sahar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 30th, 2017 09:12 AM
Help with Profibus CPU315-2 DP Rafael Guedes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 3rd, 2007 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 AM.


.