You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 26th, 2018, 04:45 AM   #1
psychosunshine
Member
United States

psychosunshine is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 72
Adding Flex I/O to Studio 5000 Project

I am adding some Flex I/O ethernet nodes to an existing project at a plant.


I've already set my IP addresses. And they show up with my IP scanner.


I have 2 16pt digital input modules and 2 16pt digital output modules installed on my 1794-AENT Ethernet Adapter.



I am unsure about what to select for Rack Connection and Chassis Size.


My options for Chassis size are from 4 to 8.


Is it as easy as selecting 4 for the number of modules that I have connected to my node? If so, can I use a higher number to reserve space to add modules later?



Also, any other insights are welcome.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 04:51 AM   #2
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 647
It is as easy as stating how many you have connected....
If you put more in as an advance, will it give you a warning/error? not sure...

And you can add more afterwards if you require new modules, and the tags get added on automatically.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 Logix Emulate - Is this a free software with RS Logix 5000 or support ? Baker in Virginia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 33 June 8th, 2017 02:58 PM
Logix 5000 install problem smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 26th, 2015 10:47 PM
Adding RIO Flex I/O in PLC-5/80E jairagu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 10th, 2007 03:27 AM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 06:45 PM
Slc-504 / Remote I/o // Flex I/o Viking03a LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 3rd, 2003 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


.