You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread November 18th, 2019, 12:25 PM   #1
NeedHelp2019
Member
United Kingdom

NeedHelp2019 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 8
Schneider XBTGT5330 Backup

Hello all,


I have been working on repairing a Schneider XBTGT5330 for an end user.
There is no CF card present but after fitting new CCFLs I can see that the unit powers up with customer application running well.


I have Vijeo Designer 6.2 and the XBTZG935 USB cable.


Is it possible to upload a copy of the application and settings on to the laptop/PC with this cable.
The USB option is ghosted out in the Backup Manager and Target settings?


I read somewhere that the USB may not be supported on this model as it is not a FRONT USB Connection. There are USB ports on the side of the HMI so did not think this would be an issue.


Hoping someone can shed some light on this for me.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 18th, 2019, 05:15 PM   #2
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,189
Nope upload is not possible by default

Only way would be that original prrogrammer would have saved source file also to panel or having original vijeo designer file.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U4Zd_MYICcs
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 18th, 2019, 07:11 PM   #3
NeedHelp2019
Member
United Kingdom

NeedHelp2019 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 8
OK thanks for the reply.
I have watched the video, it mostly shows how to download from Vijeo Designer to the HMI.
I'm looking the opposite so I can make a copy of what is currently there and transfer to another HMI at a later date.
Surely if I can power up the unit and the customer application runs then I should be able to back this up somehow?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 19th, 2019, 12:06 AM   #4
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeedHelp2019 View Post
OK thanks for the reply.
I have watched the video, it mostly shows how to download from Vijeo Designer to the HMI.
I'm looking the opposite so I can make a copy of what is currently there and transfer to another HMI at a later date.
Surely if I can power up the unit and the customer application runs then I should be able to back this up somehow?

First 3 mins tell setting what have to be done for download and settings for enabling upload.


On video from time 3.25 it tells how to upload.
But it is only possible if original programmer enabled upload for panel project.



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U4Zd_MYICcs&t=3m25s
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 19th, 2019, 07:03 AM   #5
NeedHelp2019
Member
United Kingdom

NeedHelp2019 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 8
Hello Lare,

Im not sure if customer has selected the Enable Upload Option or not. Waiting on response from them now.

The other issue and quite a big one is that I am currently unable to connect the HMI to the PC and see it in Vijeo Designer or even in the Device Manager in Windows.
I asked about the USB connection earlier as I have the correct cable but is there an issue with the location and support of certain USB ports on the unit? The unit I have has USB on the side and not the front. If so maybe we should just connect with a serial cable.
Is it a NULL cable?
Do you have a pin out so i can make one up?

If the Enable Upload was enabled and we get connected do we use Upload Editor Project from the File Menu to do this?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 19th, 2019, 11:28 AM   #6
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 934
I dont understand what the problem is with the "location and support" of the usb ports.
The whole xbtgt range has its usb ports on the back of the unit. All the usb ports should work with no issues as there is no way to disbale the via software. You should also have a ethernet port that can be used (if you know the ip address). If not and the setting wasnt changed or disabled by programmer you can rapidly tap bottom left and top right corner of the touch screen. first bottom left then top right and quickly after each other continuously until the setting screen appears. you can then go to the network tab and see what the ip is and also change it.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 19th, 2019, 11:37 AM   #7
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,189
You should ask from original programmer / company source file for vijeo designer (*.vdz) file.


Same file is located to panel, if settings are right. Usually you can't upload project, because vzd is not transferred to panel by default.

Without that file you can't modify or load vijeo panels at all. All need be done from empty project if file is missing after years.



You could connect with ethernet, usb and RS232.

Com port is probably rs232 modem or null cable. Ethernet would be safe.
On vijeo designer you also need select correct communication for upload.



https://testmer.pl/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/6.pdf




Only thing with USB could be that you need good screened cable for connection, Cheap ones don't work allways.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 19th, 2019, 11:39 AM   #8
NeedHelp2019
Member
United Kingdom

NeedHelp2019 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 8
Hello Chud,
I will give this a go.
Is it just a normal straight through ethernet cable?
Also;
If the Enable Upload was enabled and we get connected do we use Upload Editor Project from the File Menu to do this?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 19th, 2019, 11:41 AM   #9
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeedHelp2019 View Post
Hello Chud,
I will give this a go.
Is it just a normal straight through ethernet cable?
Also;
If the Enable Upload was enabled and we get connected do we use Upload Editor Project from the File Menu to do this?

Normal ethernet cable should work. You can put switch between laptop and computer, but crossover cable should not need even without switch.


If you can ping panel, then try upload from file menu on vijeo designer as explained on video.


Original file from programming laptop would be good still.
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 19th, 2019, 11:53 AM   #10
NeedHelp2019
Member
United Kingdom

NeedHelp2019 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 8
Lare,
I purchased a Schnieder XBTZG935 USB cable - orginal so it should be ok.
I thought the USB may be disabled on the unit as it was greyed out in the connection area.

Will try the ethernet too.


So if the the Enable Upload was enabled and we get connected do we use Upload Editor Project from the File Menu to do this?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 20th, 2019, 02:10 AM   #11
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 934
As Lare said normal straight ethernet cable will work.
Do you have the vijeo program of customer?
Or did you create a new project and simply chose that model screen?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 20th, 2019, 03:08 AM   #12
NeedHelp2019
Member
United Kingdom

NeedHelp2019 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 8
Hello Chud,
Currently chasing the original Vijeo project file.
Have not created a project yet.
What is the best way for me to connect to an XBTGT5330 HMI with Vijeo 6.2 to see if the customer had selected Enable Upload or not.

Create a Project, Data Manager or Upload Editor Project?
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 20th, 2019, 03:25 AM   #13
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 934
No need to create a new project.
Attached is the help file extract
Attached Images
File Type: png upload.PNG (70.3 KB, 14 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread November 20th, 2019, 04:55 AM   #14
NeedHelp2019
Member
United Kingdom

NeedHelp2019 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 8
I was able to connect with Ethernet and confirm that no Project files were saved to the internal memory.
Will keep chasing for original file.
Thanks for your all responses - it was very helpful.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware Information Server Backup Error Purrdie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 12th, 2019 02:22 PM
How to Backup and Restore Factory Talk view SE Project for Editing Tim Ganz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 6th, 2018 04:15 PM
update schneider HMI from XBTGT5330 HMI to HMIGTO5310 bas_automation LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 12th, 2017 05:07 AM
what is software backup stored CF card B&R? ngoclan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 28th, 2014 08:59 AM
A-B Hot Backup - what's your opinion? tgreif LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 3rd, 2004 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


.