You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread September 6th, 2016, 03:46 PM   #1
CCasalie
Member
United States

CCasalie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 10
Lantronix to Red Lion Data Station Plus via Modbus

I am attempting to connect to a Advantage Temperature Control Unit that uses a Lantronix Modbus Serial to Modbus TCP Converter.

I have successfully configured the Lantronix unit and am able to ping it from my network.

I have the Red Lion unit on the network and it is currently configured to pass information between my PLC (Rockwell CompactLogix L36 processor) and device on BACnet (this is working with no issues).

I am trying to configure a third Network on the Red Lion to communicate to the Lantronix device but it does not seem to be communicating with it.

All IPs are pingable and it is a brand new closed network with nothing coming in outside the factory floor. Lantronix is set up as a Slave with Red Lion as the Master. For testing, I have a single tag configured to do a Read on one Internal Register (#1) and when I use a Watch Window and try to View Online I get an "n/a" for a value.

Any ideas from someone who has used the Red Lion Data Station Plus for Modbus Communications?

I am also taking suggestions for a decent (preferably free) Modbus testing software that I can use to either try to talk to this or to set it up as a Slave and try to get the DSP to talk to it.

Any advice is appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 6th, 2016, 04:16 PM   #2
JHarbin
Member
United States

JHarbin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCasalie View Post
I am attempting to connect to a Advantage Temperature Control Unit that uses a Lantronix Modbus Serial to Modbus TCP Converter.

I have successfully configured the Lantronix unit and am able to ping it from my network.

I have the Red Lion unit on the network and it is currently configured to pass information between my PLC (Rockwell CompactLogix L36 processor) and device on BACnet (this is working with no issues).

I am trying to configure a third Network on the Red Lion to communicate to the Lantronix device but it does not seem to be communicating with it.

All IPs are pingable and it is a brand new closed network with nothing coming in outside the factory floor. Lantronix is set up as a Slave with Red Lion as the Master. For testing, I have a single tag configured to do a Read on one Internal Register (#1) and when I use a Watch Window and try to View Online I get an "n/a" for a value.

Any ideas from someone who has used the Red Lion Data Station Plus for Modbus Communications?

I am also taking suggestions for a decent (preferably free) Modbus testing software that I can use to either try to talk to this or to set it up as a Slave and try to get the DSP to talk to it.

Any advice is appreciated.
Check the Ping Register in the DSPLE. Make sure that the Register (typically 1) is a 16 bit integer register and will return a valid value. If not, find an available 16 bit register to use. This will be under Protocol Options when you click on the Device under Communications - Network - Protocol 1 (or whichever it is)

Not having a valid Ping Register is the most common reason for a comms failure assuming everything else seems right.
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 6th, 2016, 04:21 PM   #3
CCasalie
Member
United States

CCasalie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 10
In Crimson 3.0, the Ping Register is set at the default value of 1. I am not sure how to check if this is correct or how to "find" and available one. Please elaborate a little bit (I have only dabbled in Modbus a few times).
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 6th, 2016, 04:27 PM   #4
JHarbin
Member
United States

JHarbin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCasalie View Post
In Crimson 3.0, the Ping Register is set at the default value of 1. I am not sure how to check if this is correct or how to "find" and available one. Please elaborate a little bit (I have only dabbled in Modbus a few times).
It has been a while since I have used a Lantronix but I think it mirrors the registers in the serial device. Look in the Modbus Register list for the device you are trying to reach (the serial device) and find a 16 bit integer. Replace the 1 with that register. I found a manual for an Advantage Controller and it looks like 1001 might be an integer (and 1 is a string so it wouldn't work).

However, you should look in the manual for your device or post a link to the manual you are using and I'll try to help.

Note it needs to be a holding register.
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 6th, 2016, 04:39 PM   #5
CCasalie
Member
United States

CCasalie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 10
Here is the link to the page that documents the Modbus registers that are called out by the company that has integrated the Lantronix device into their system:

http://www.advantageengineering.com/...tageFYI277.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 6th, 2016, 05:03 PM   #6
JHarbin
Member
United States

JHarbin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCasalie View Post
Here is the link to the page that documents the Modbus registers that are called out by the company that has integrated the Lantronix device into their system:

http://www.advantageengineering.com/...tageFYI277.pdf
It appears that Register 1 should be good.

Without knowing how the Lantronix is set up I don't know that I have anything else to offer. Being able to ping it just tells you that the IP address is good for the network you are on. It doesn't mean that it is set up properly to talk with the controller or that the DSPLE is set right to talk to the Lantronix, actually.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending PLC tag info from Red Lion Data Station / Crimson 3 sccoupe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 9th, 2019 01:07 PM
Red Lion Productivity Station to PLC 5 over DF-1 Help Tim Ganz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 7th, 2016 10:38 AM
ADAM 4572 Modbus TCP to Serial convertor with Red Lion. DLMUK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 26th, 2016 06:47 AM
Red Lion Data station, Micrologix 1200 & barcode scanner Bob73 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 8th, 2015 10:08 AM
Data Station Plus Red Lion : Im getting 0.1, 1 values for all my tag names spidey007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 6th, 2015 11:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.


.