You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 8th, 2015, 08:33 AM   #1
muza1988
Member
Italy

muza1988 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Milan
Posts: 2
Analog output (ABB AC500 PLC ) scaling

Hi all,

I am new to PLC programming and so far I am able to work with on/off logic quite well. But I am having problem in scaling PLC analog output. I am supposed to write to analog output the value of temperature (0-130 degrees in engineering units). I know that I need to scale engineering units to raw values.

engineering units(0-130) to raw values (0-27648) to analog output (0-10V).

Is the way of scaling analog outputs correct? Do I need to convert from raw values (0-27648) to analog output volts (0-10v) or PLC (ABB AC500) does it automatically?

Looking forward for help.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2015, 10:55 AM   #2
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,384
I'm not familiar with the PLC that you are using, but any analog output module uses a D/A converter to provide a voltage or current output that corresponds to the numerical value that your program provides to the module for each specific channel. Some PLCs allow for scaling within the hardware configuration so that your program may provide numerical values to the analog output module in Engineering Units, while some require that you provide the raw numbers that are actually used within the module by the D/A converter.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2015, 11:37 AM   #3
muza1988
Member
Italy

muza1988 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Milan
Posts: 2
How do I know, whether the PLC I am using requires raw numbers or it can directly scale the engineering units? I mean will that information be provided on the manual of the PLC I am using?

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2015, 12:05 PM   #4
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by muza1988 View Post
How do I know, whether the PLC I am using requires raw numbers or it can directly scale the engineering units? I mean will that information be provided on the manual of the PLC I am using?

Thank you

Yes. The information should certainly be provided by the manufacturer, although the documentation would most likely be found in a manual for the specific analog output module, rather than in the more generic PLC user manual.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scaling Analog input on PLC 5 mjggjm12 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 3rd, 2013 12:13 PM
First Program andrewt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 48 December 23rd, 2011 07:23 PM
can i simulate analog scaling in omron without interfacing it with PLC? kartika LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 5th, 2011 10:54 PM
toggle logic in 'c' language naishadgosai LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 6th, 2005 08:53 PM
PLC analog input output rate tom2378 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 15th, 2004 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


.