You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 11th, 2019, 08:06 AM   #1
iggy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

iggy is offline
 
iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 181
Moving AOI's from one project to another

Is there a way to move multiple AOI's from one project to another all at once.
All I can see is to export one at a time and import them one at a time.
RSLOGIX 5000 v.20

Thanks
__________________
I was doing some PLC Programming on my laptop while waiting on my grandmother to get ready to go out to lunch. She says she is ready, I tell her to hold on a sec I have to find a couple of bits, she reaches into her purse and pulls out a quarter for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2019, 12:27 PM   #2
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,574
I think this will work......

Create logic that uses the AOIs you want to export. The logic doesn't have to verify. Just throw one of each instruction into a routine.

Export the routine and it will also export the AOIs.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2019, 12:36 PM   #3
iggy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

iggy is offline
 
iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 181
Each has its own function block, so either way it would take some time.
I just ended up exporting each and importing them. I was just looking to save some time, thanks for your responce.
__________________
I was doing some PLC Programming on my laptop while waiting on my grandmother to get ready to go out to lunch. She says she is ready, I tell her to hold on a sec I have to find a couple of bits, she reaches into her purse and pulls out a quarter for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2019, 06:00 PM   #4
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,891
I'm 99% sure that you can also select multiple AOI's and drag and drop from one program to the other. Why can't you select multiple AOI's and export? Į\_(ツ)_/Į
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 06:21 AM   #5
iggy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

iggy is offline
 
iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 181
I tryed that, it did not work for me.
__________________
I was doing some PLC Programming on my laptop while waiting on my grandmother to get ready to go out to lunch. She says she is ready, I tell her to hold on a sec I have to find a couple of bits, she reaches into her purse and pulls out a quarter for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 06:25 AM   #6
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,012
Rung export is the best way to transfer AOIs.
This will create all datatypes and include all nested AOIs as well.
It will also bring Message instruction configurations, if AOIs use them.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:50 PM   #7
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by iggy View Post
I tryed that, it did not work for me.
I just dragged and dropped 15 AOI's from one project to another. Tested from v29 to v29, and from v29 to v24. What version are you working with? It could be a feature that was added in a later revision.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 10:15 PM   #8
willxfmr
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

willxfmr is offline
 
willxfmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
I just dragged and dropped 15 AOI's from one project to another. Tested from v29 to v29, and from v29 to v24. What version are you working with? It could be a feature that was added in a later revision.
Just looking for clarification. Did you "drag and drop", or copy/paste? On our system (RSL5K v20) copy/paste between programs does not work, so I use export/import.


Bubba.
__________________
ďNow will come the nay-sayers with all the reasons why you shouldn't do this. Some of them are teachers, and some of us are doers. Besides, you have got to let the smoke out of this equipment every now and then, or it starts to clog up the chimney.Ē
~Lancie1
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2019, 06:09 AM   #9
iggy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

iggy is offline
 
iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 181
I am using version 20. I tryed the copy and paste and drag and drop neither seemed to work for me.
Thanks again for all the respones.
__________________
I was doing some PLC Programming on my laptop while waiting on my grandmother to get ready to go out to lunch. She says she is ready, I tell her to hold on a sec I have to find a couple of bits, she reaches into her purse and pulls out a quarter for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2019, 06:12 PM   #10
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by willxfmr View Post
Just looking for clarification. Did you "drag and drop", or copy/paste? On our system (RSL5K v20) copy/paste between programs does not work, so I use export/import.
Quote:
Originally Posted by iggy View Post
I am using version 20. I tryed the copy and paste and drag and drop neither seemed to work for me.
Thanks again for all the respones.
Okay, okay, now you've got my curiosity all worked up!

Copy/paste and drag/drop both work for me as early as v17. Itís important to note that you have to drag the AOIís onto the Add-On Instructions folder itself, or click on the Add-On Instructions folder before pasting.

v16: AOIís first introduced with no ability for drag/drop or copy/paste
v17: Drag/drop and copy/paste of a one AOI at a time is possible
v26: Ability to select and drag/drop or copy/paste multiple AOIís added

Note that while the ability to select and copy multiple AOIís was added in v26, earlier versions do not have the ability to paste multiple AOIís. If you drag/drop multiple AOIís from a v26+ project to a v24- project, only one AOI will actually be copied.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2019, 08:03 AM   #11
iggy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

iggy is offline
 
iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 181
I tryed it again and it did not work at first, for some reason when using 2 monitors if you have one project on one screen and one project on another it will not work, but if I put both on one screen it worked... weird.
I Could only do one at a time but it is good to know I can do it.
Thanks again.
__________________
I was doing some PLC Programming on my laptop while waiting on my grandmother to get ready to go out to lunch. She says she is ready, I tell her to hold on a sec I have to find a couple of bits, she reaches into her purse and pulls out a quarter for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2019, 10:01 PM   #12
willxfmr
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

willxfmr is offline
 
willxfmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Okay, okay, now you've got my curiosity all worked up!

Copy/paste and drag/drop both work for me as early as v17. Itís important to note that you have to drag the AOIís onto the Add-On Instructions folder itself, or click on the Add-On Instructions folder before pasting.
That was my problem. I was trying to go straight to a rung with it. Thanks for the help!

Bubba.
__________________
ďNow will come the nay-sayers with all the reasons why you shouldn't do this. Some of them are teachers, and some of us are doers. Besides, you have got to let the smoke out of this equipment every now and then, or it starts to clog up the chimney.Ē
~Lancie1
  Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:34 AM   #13
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,891
Glad to be of assistance! Not working across multiple monitors is something I would never have thought to check. I wonder how that even happens? Seems to me it'd be harder to make it *not* work in that manner, than to just have it work as you'd expect!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting HMI to plc in another TIA project aand74 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 6th, 2018 08:51 AM
Siemens Step7 - File > SaveAs on ONLINE Project mcjschmidt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 17th, 2016 06:42 AM
canīt complete integration of the WinCC flexible project on step7 gtoka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 19th, 2012 06:39 AM
time!!!!!!!! maddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 June 29th, 2010 12:54 PM
WinCC Flex project in use Jeebs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 5th, 2007 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


.