You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 11th, 2019, 06:11 PM   #1
stallone
Member
South Africa

stallone is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: south africa
Posts: 122
Relaince automax PLX communications

Hi all,

I have a very old reliance automax PLC system in a packaging machine, which we cannot upgrade now at this stage, the communications go via a passive tap bnc connectors to my SCADA pc and connects to the BNC port on the Ethernet card within this old pc, running windows 3.11 and wonderware touch.

My problem is this pc is becoming very problematic and i need to change the pc.
I have the backup of the wonderware scada program.

What options would i have to upgrade this pc with today's technology, either a new pc with different comms options but still connecting to the passive tap/plc and maybe a converter from bnc to Ethernet perhaps?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 09:25 PM   #2
DSMR
Member
United States

DSMR is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 33
The return of investment has been made on that machine 1000s of times over. Tell management to upgrade to CLX.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2019, 05:26 AM   #3
Mad_Poet
Member
United States

Mad_Poet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 338
Windows 3.11 ?

Do you still have the Windows 3.11 installation floppies?

First thing I would try is looking for another OLD computer and see if
it will even run Windows 3.11. Second thing would be to try installing
the required softwares on a newer machine - maybe XP - and see
if you can find a newer computer that can run it.

I had had good luck taking a Windows 2K ghost image, and 'dumping' it
onto a new computer then letting Windows sort things out. After
removing the NIC from the old computer and getting the communications
set up on the newer computer I got things working.

But Windows 3.11 to something more modern . . . Good Luck.
Poet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2019, 05:30 AM   #4
Mad_Poet
Member
United States

Mad_Poet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 338
Is the computer problematic because of the computer?
Or is it the hard drive going bad?

(And if it is the hard drive . . can one even find a hard
drive small enough that is compatible with Windows 3.11?)

Would the latest 'Wonderware' work with that old PLC?
If so maybe some sort of media converter and go with a new PC?

Poet.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rs232 to SLC 5/03 Problem YorkMa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 June 2nd, 2017 12:37 PM
Optimizing PanelView Plus DH+ Communications sanger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 19th, 2016 11:37 AM
Panelview Communications Setup dkucukar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 3rd, 2016 09:51 AM
Siemens S7-200 communications fredjohns LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 8th, 2009 12:09 PM
AutoMax DCS version 2.1 software rsdoran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 26th, 2008 08:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


.