You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 15th, 2020, 05:12 AM   #1
Nepiter
Member
Finland

Nepiter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: At job
Posts: 63
CPU1215 and ABB drive with FENA-21

Does anyone have experience of coupling these devices together?

Devices are Simatic 1215 cpu with profinet, and ABB ACS880 drive, with FENA-21 profinet interface card.
I have successfully created hardware configuration at Tia v15.1, and I have managed to get some kind of communication between devices.
At fena-21, LED "HOST" is green, so it's ok..
But LED "MODULE" is flashing once every second->
Manual says: "Device waiting for PROFINET connection.
This may be caused by missing PROFINET
station name configuration or PLC is not
running."

At Simatic site, online diagnostics says for the module Fena-21 that module not reachable.
But I am able to change vlt ip address from the project, and ip changes also to vlt, when i download the project.
Also I can see type and serial number of Fena-21 card, so I think it is communicating somehow..

But CPU will not start and "Module" LED is blinking..

I think it is some parameter from VLT , but I do not know what.
I have done everything according ABB manual..
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 05:18 AM   #2
CommissioningMan
Member
Denmark

CommissioningMan is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 96
Have you set the drive to use the PROFIdrive profile instead of the ABB Drives profile?
__________________
All things Siemens and Beckhoff. Please let it be Beckhoff.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 05:33 AM   #3
Nepiter
Member
Finland

Nepiter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: At job
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommissioningMan View Post
Have you set the drive to use the PROFIdrive profile instead of the ABB Drives profile?
..No I have not done that. ABB Manual says that it should be ABB Drives.
I will try that next. Thank You for the tip!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 05:43 AM   #4
adfox
Member
Poland

adfox is offline
 
adfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 311
I think for it to work, You need to set bit 10 in drive command word - Fieldbus Control Request. When You send that bit to drive, it will light the LED and enable the remote control.
__________________
Regards
I'm still learning. If I'm wrong, please correct me.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 06:10 AM   #5
Nepiter
Member
Finland

Nepiter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: At job
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommissioningMan View Post
Have you set the drive to use the PROFIdrive profile instead of the ABB Drives profile?
I did chance that parameter, but still same situation.
No communication.
https://imgur.com/IUFNLR2

How about parameter "FBA-A type"?
According manual, it should be "ethernet", but.. there is also "PROFInet io"..
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 06:12 AM   #6
Nepiter
Member
Finland

Nepiter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: At job
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by adfox View Post
I think for it to work, You need to set bit 10 in drive command word - Fieldbus Control Request. When You send that bit to drive, it will light the LED and enable the remote control.
So far, I am not able to send any control words to vlt. Because there is no communication.

Better image of the situation: https://imgur.com/KA70UPK

Last edited by Nepiter; January 15th, 2020 at 06:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 06:46 AM   #7
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,823
Did you write the profinet name to the drive?
Can you see the name in online access?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 07:16 AM   #8
Nepiter
Member
Finland

Nepiter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: At job
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
Did you write the profinet name to the drive?
Can you see the name in online access?
Yes, I did write the profinet name to device. And I can see it in online access.
Also, if I choose option "LED flashes" in FENA-21 online & diagnostics window, FENA-21 MODULE- led is flashing orange, instead of green.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 07:38 AM   #9
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,823
Your close.
What drive function block are you using?... ie telegram too
In other words ... how are you writing the control word?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 07:43 AM   #10
Nepiter
Member
Finland

Nepiter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: At job
Posts: 63
Ok, problem solved!!

At ABB web site, there is multiple GSDML- files, and they are not compatible with each other.. I found this explanation from one ZIP file:

************************************************** ***
Updated 23.10.2017

GSD files to use for FENA-XX:

For FENA-xx version 3.20 and later (Needed for MRP and Shared device for 3.20)
GSDML-v2.33-ABB-FENA-20170914.xml

For FENA-xx version 3.00 and later (Can be used for 3.20 as well)
GSDML-V2.31-ABB-FENA-20150402.xml

For FENA-xx version 2.91 and earlier
GSDML-V2.25-ABB-FENA-20130603.xml


Known compatibility issues:
For FENA-XX version 3.03 and later
GSDML-V2.25-ABB-FENA-20130603.xml and earlier GSD files cannot be used with Phoenix contact PLC if setting "Run in case of configuration differences" is set to False.
GSDML-V2.25-ABB-FENA-20130603.xml and earlier GSD files cannot be used with AC800M.

For FENA-xx version 2.91 and earlier
GSDML-V2.31-ABB-FENA-20140901.xml and later cannot be used.

For FENA 3.11 and earlier
GSDML-v2.33-ABB-FENA-20170914.xml cannot be used

************************************************** *******

Deletin all FENA GDSML files from library, and installation of one selected file fixed the problem.. =)

But many thanks each of You for quick reply!! This forum is so
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2020, 07:44 AM   #11
Nepiter
Member
Finland

Nepiter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: At job
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
Your close.
What drive function block are you using?... ie telegram too
In other words ... how are you writing the control word?
I was not able to control anything, but led..

Now everything is working fine!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


.