You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 7th, 2017, 11:58 AM   #1
whussain6
Member
United Kingdom

whussain6 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 94
PLC Time Sync with SCADA Server

I have CLX PLC v28.11 and SCADA (ww Archestra Platform) on Windows Server 2012. I want the PLC to get time daily from the SCADA Server.

I have tried the Logix5000 Clock Update Tool but it does not seem to be reliable. It only updates PLC time intermittently.

The Other option is to send time from SCADA application using some scripts but I am looking for a neater method to do this using NTP.

Kindly, your ideas to Sync CLX to PC (Server) time without scripting SCADA/PLC?

Regards

Wajid
  Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2017, 01:11 PM   #2
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,299
I would normally use NTP to synchronize a device's clock to a PC. It's pretty good, especially if you only need to be pretty close (less than a second, maybe less than 100ms).

Does Logix support NTP via its Ethernet cards?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2017, 04:01 PM   #3
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Mispeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
Does Logix support NTP via its Ethernet cards?
The newer 1756 Ethernet cards support "CIP Sync" which can be synchronized with a costly 1756HP-TIME module using NTP as an option. CIP Sync can also use a Windows service, and therefore NTP, as the grandmaster clock.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2017, 08:02 PM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,119
I would encourage you to revisit the RSLogix 5000 Clock Update Tool.

In general, it updates the clocks "periodically" on a scheduled basis, rather than "intermittently". What periodic rate have you chosen ?

How much clock drift are you experiencing ?

Are there other network connectivity issues that are causing the controller clocks to not be updated by the RSLogix 5000 tool ? Certainly if you don't have good enough network reliability for a simple PC service to connect to the controllers, the network's not going to support high-performance clock synchronization.

I wish the ordinary 1756 Ethernet modules had an NTP feature, but they just don't.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 03:30 AM   #5
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mispeld View Post
The newer 1756 Ethernet cards support "CIP Sync" which can be synchronized with a costly 1756HP-TIME module using NTP as an option. CIP Sync can also use a Windows service, and therefore NTP, as the grandmaster clock.
I have been reading up on this and apparently the network cards support the PTP protocol natively but not the NTP protocol without that special card.
PTP doesn't come by default in Windows, so perhaps some additional software can do that.
One other option I've seen floating about is to take a computer running Linux and set it up as a PTP server. If you went with one raspberry pi type board, you could even plug in a GPS receiver module and not have to worry about having correct time on your control systems... although that may be tricky to get implemented in large companies.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 04:13 AM   #6
Kidblue
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Kidblue is offline
 
Kidblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 694
Quote:
I wish the ordinary 1756 Ethernet modules had an NTP feature, but they just don't
Hi,

Pretty sure the 1756-EN2TR modules support NTP time sync. We have used the Rockwell supplied AOI a couple of times successfully (see attached).

Regards,

Rob
Attached Images
File Type: jpg L5K_NTP.jpg (23.1 KB, 117 views)
__________________
Rob Howdle

.........For the Boys in Royal Blue !!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 04:57 AM   #7
whussain6
Member
United Kingdom

whussain6 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 94
Thank you all for your input

Quote:
What periodic rate have you chosen ?
I have 1 hour period and it successfully synced first time by the clock update tool but then I changed the PLC time by 10 seconds but it never synced again. I have definitely selected the only PLC in the event schedule and the schedule trigger configured to recur 'Every hour' and never end is selected.
BUT!!!!!!!!!!!! doesn't work

Quote:
network connectivity issues
The response time on logix5000 tool is 34-45ms so I don't think it is connectivity issue.

FYI: I have only 1756-EN2F with 1756-L71 controller. Nothing else in the rack. I have two separate servers (Programing/Logix and Runtime/SCADA) on the domain. Off course both servers will get there time synced by domain controller.

In summary, I need to use AOI to sync time with PC using NTP? Is there anything I need to setup on PC side?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 09:04 AM   #8
whussain6
Member
United Kingdom

whussain6 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 94
Working Logix5000 Clock Update Tool

Hi Guys,

My Logix5000 Clock Update Interval is working after I re-created my schedule...eeh....but yes it seems to be working for 5 consecutive hours so fingers crossed.

Just questions about how to start up and what happens if I close it? I found Start-up option when windows starts...does it require logix running? What happens if the PLC is not there?

Last edited by whussain6; August 8th, 2017 at 09:07 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 09:31 AM   #9
whussain6
Member
United Kingdom

whussain6 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 94
I closed and reopen the CUT (Clock update tool) and now after sometime it is showing 'RSLinx Classic Communication Server has stopped working'. I am sure I have seen this before when it stopped working afterwards.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 10:38 AM   #10
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,119
Cool, Rob ! I knew that you could roll your own NTP client, but didn't know it had been done effectively in an AOI.

As for whussain's RSLinx crashes, I suppose he needs to start troubleshooting those, maybe beginning with the Windows event log.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 11:40 AM   #11
whussain6
Member
United Kingdom

whussain6 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 94
Sntp aoi

Hi Rob I have tried your suggestions (thanks) and it works.

The question now is what about time zone and 'Day light saving' etc?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 12:43 PM   #12
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Mispeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by whussain6 View Post
The question now is what about time zone and 'Day light saving' etc?
There is also a Rockwell Sample Code AOI to adjust the clock setting for Daylight Savings Time: the DST AOI.

Note that you need a socket-compliant Ethernet module to use the SNTP AOI. As I found out the 1756-ENBT will not work.

A list of compliant modules can be found here: Ethernet/IP Socket Interface
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 11:45 AM   #13
cboss
Member
United States

cboss is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Can this be emulated?

Hey Rob (or anyone else who has worked with the SNTP/NTP AOI),

I got a SNTP AOI from Rockwell, but can not get it to work!

What is the correct NTP server's IP Address to be used, and how do you know?

Can this be tried out on a emulator or is it not possible because we need the 1756-EN2T to be running?

Any information is appreciated!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:55 PM   #14
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,130
I don't know much about the AOI. However, the IP address it request should be quite self-explanatory. It's whatever the IP address for your NTP server.

Any Windows machine can be a NTP server. I have found that sometime they tend to be a bit flaky though. I very much doubt it would work on a emulator.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 02:33 PM   #15
Timbert
Member
United States

Timbert is offline
 
Timbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The middle of the Pacific Ocean
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboss View Post
What is the correct NTP server's IP Address to be used, and how do you know?
Ideally each organization should maintain their own NTP server but there are a huge number of public NTP servers around the world. You should generally use the closest one to you. Check out pool.ntp.org

When in doubt try Google's public NTP servers time.google.com 216.239.35.0.

To test an address, set your clock wrong on your PC, then use windows internet time with the above address. NTP can be blocked by your Internet provider (who should provide an NTP address for their users).
__________________
An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field. --Niels Bohr as quoted by Edward Teller
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output PC time to PLC for time sync russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 July 20th, 2016 03:13 PM
Real Time Clock Value on PLC matt4276 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 15th, 2016 10:20 AM
Sync KTP basic hmi with external time server Patrix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 17th, 2013 11:22 AM
PLC Redundant IO Server for HMI Nodes bit3399 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 13th, 2012 02:43 PM
PLC & scada project xman01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 21st, 2005 01:21 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


.