You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 20th, 2020, 01:56 PM   #1
zorba0032
Member
United States

zorba0032 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: PA
Posts: 2
GOT2000 reading 2 PLC's

I am rather new to the forums as far as posting. I find myself reading here quite often!

I am using a GOT2000 HMI.
I have 2 Melsec QCPU / QO3UDE PLCs networked together via on board ethernet to a ethernet switch.

I also have the GOT2000 HMI networked to the same switch to communicate to the PLC.

My question is, how do I program the GOT2000 to view each of the PLC's? Or maybe I should ask if this is possible?

I appreciate any input or guidance in this matter.

Thank you for your help!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 02:31 PM   #2
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 2,234
I have never used the GOT, however, Mitsubishi used badge versions of Beijers HMI for years and these could be used for multiple PLC's. I assume that the got will also, from a quick look at the hardware manual it looks like it can have 4 connections but this could be for different PLC's & it may be possible for more connections on the same PLC's. Here is the Mitsubishi website where the manuals are.
https://www.mitsubishielectric.com/a...OT2000&c2=&c3=
Note: you will need to use a switch to link them together for a couple of reasons, connecting `1 plc to 1 hmi will require a crossover lead and cannot be directly connected to another, using a multiport switch allows more connections.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 07:01 PM   #3
goghie
Supporting Member
Serbia

goghie is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 310
Yes, you can communicate with more than one PLC. After configuring first controller GT Designer offers you to click Back, Next, Add or Cancel. Just click Add.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 07:18 AM   #4
zorba0032
Member
United States

zorba0032 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: PA
Posts: 2
Thanks for the input.
Just as an FYI, Add the Communications setting, add a second channel linking it to the second PLC IP Addy.
Then you will have to use the Station Number Switching Function to utilize the data.

In the Manual, search for "Station No. Switching"

Again, Thanks for the input!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC's ADC fluctuate when vibratory feeder run Kyldera LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 6th, 2017 11:40 AM
Wonderware reading wrong CLX Array Tags kekrahulik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 27th, 2014 06:08 PM
Flowmeter reading arocon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 2nd, 2013 11:26 AM
PLC's on space shuttle Jiri Toman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 May 21st, 2005 04:55 AM
Learning PLCs .... relatively quickly ettore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 May 11th, 2005 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.


.