You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 29th, 2007, 10:32 AM   #1
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
How to compute S7 Memory availibiity vis-a-vis CPU model no.

I am trying to corelate the S7 CPU specification data to the actual memory I get to use & somehow I am not able to come to a correct answer.
I have a CPU - 6ES7 414-4HJ04-0AB0, the manual specifies that this CPU has 700 KB of code & 700KB of data memory.
Q1. Is the data memory my S7 Byte/Word.DWord memory?
Q2. The Step7 allows me to write to max M65535 address only, and not max M700,000
Q3. Is there any relation between data memory & the Data area for Mxxxx?

Any wise advice?

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2007, 11:16 AM   #2
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,136
Data memory is the memory available to accommodate DBs. There are no DBs in a CPU when you get it, just empty space. You create them up to the limits of -
- maximum individual block size
- maximum number of individual blocks
- total available data memory.

The Mxxx.x memory in a CPU is already defined when it comes out of the box. Each model has a fixed address range regardless of the quantity of data memory. It can not be expanded or reduced. There is no relationship between the two. If you really need more than the number of M bits, bytes, words or double-words in the CPU you have to use one or more DBs to hold additional bits, bytes, etc

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2007, 07:30 AM   #3
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
Thanks Ken
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HEAP Internal Errors in Intouch 9.5 SP3 CalfeMic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 26th, 2007 07:18 AM
S7 Plc, Cpu 318 2dp, Flash Memory jitendrakpatil LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 27th, 2006 05:50 AM
s7 314 CPU replace by s7 315 CPU dwcy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 21st, 2005 05:39 AM
Siemens PLC program lost after power down TEOWK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 May 30th, 2005 01:17 AM
SLC 5/03 data loss andydaoust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 10th, 2002 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


.