You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 10th, 2021, 04:12 PM   #1
jthornton
Member
United States

jthornton is offline
 
jthornton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Poplar Bluff, MO
Posts: 281
FT View Studio Add a Button

Here's the steps I took and I hope someone can see where I missed a step.


Used the Application Manager Restore Application onthe .apa file


Open the project in FactoryTalk View Studio - View Machine Edition.


Add a Goto Configure Mode button to the main screen.


Test Application and see the button.


Create Runtime Application.


Use an autoexec.bat file to copy the .mer file from the PV6 to my USB drive and delete the .mer file on the PV6. Delete all files from USB drive.



Put the new .mer file on my USB drive in \Application Data\Rockwell Software\RSViewME\Runtime and boot up.


When FactoryTalk View ME Station pops up go to Terminal Settings, File Management, Copy Files, Copy Application. Source External Storage 2 (my USB drive). Destination Internal Storage the Copy.


When I power down and remove the USB then power up I get the original screen without my new button.


Thanks
JT
  Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2021, 04:18 PM   #2
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,429
After copying the file to the PV, load it.

I don't usually bother deleting what is on the PV through any sort of scripting. I always do that myself manually if and when I need the space.

My guess is that it isn't deleting the application currently running so the PV just reloads the same application because it was never told to load the new one.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2021, 04:33 PM   #3
jthornton
Member
United States

jthornton is offline
 
jthornton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Poplar Bluff, MO
Posts: 281
Ok Thanks. I have to delete the old application because the programmer didn't put a way to get to the configuration screen.


Thanks
JT
  Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2021, 05:45 PM   #4
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,429
You don't HAVE to delete it. The PV can store the old application and your updated version. You just have to specify which one it should run.

The internal storage is like a hard drive. You can store multiple revisions on the system. It is not required to delete previous versions. Of course, you might want to delete old versions. But nothing in the hardware requires it.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2021, 06:21 AM   #5
Bolatov
Member
Mexico

Bolatov is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mty
Posts: 78
I have noticed that when you load a new application, but still have an old one, if you restart the Panelview you get the old application running.
To deal with this you must
1. Load the new application
2. Go to startup and select goto config, hit ok
3. Go to startup again and then select run the application loaded, hit ok.
This way when you restart the panelview it will load the new application
  Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2021, 11:08 AM   #6
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,429
This is necessary when you load an application manually at the PV terminal. When you use the transfer utility to download the application there is a checkbox to make this assignment.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2021, 03:54 PM   #7
jthornton
Member
United States

jthornton is offline
 
jthornton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Poplar Bluff, MO
Posts: 281
Thanks for all the tips!


JT
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2021, 03:08 PM   #8
jthornton
Member
United States

jthornton is offline
 
jthornton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Poplar Bluff, MO
Posts: 281
In case anyone runs into the same new to PanelView and the tools are a bit overwhelming at first this is what I did to add a Goto Configuration Mode button.


Start FactoryTalk View Studio and run Tools > Applications Manager and restore the compressed .apa project file.


Open up the Display I want to add that button and in Objects > Advanced click on Goto Configure Mode and draw the button on the Display.


Go to Application > Create Runtime Application... and save the run time application to a file.


Start up RSLinx and run the Ethernet IP driver.



Go to Tools > Transfer Utility > Download Tab and select the Source file. Destination storage type Internal Storage. Select Run application at start-up. Select the PanelView from the Destination Terminal then select Download.


JT
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2021, 04:46 AM   #9
ianingram
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ianingram is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthornton View Post


Put the new .mer file on my USB drive in \Application Data\Rockwell Software\RSViewME\Runtime and boot up.
Hi,

Just to add, I don't believe that you have the correct path here..

It should be just "[Drive]\Rockwell Software\RSViewME\Runtime"..

See technote QA5202 (if you have TechConnect)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2021, 11:20 AM   #10
jthornton
Member
United States

jthornton is offline
 
jthornton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Poplar Bluff, MO
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianingram View Post
Hi,

Just to add, I don't believe that you have the correct path here..

It should be just "[Drive]\Rockwell Software\RSViewME\Runtime"..

See technote QA5202 (if you have TechConnect)

I don't have access to technotes but there seems to be at least a couple of paths that were used depending on the firmware used and the model of the PanelView. That path is correct for the one's that I needed to work on.


JT
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2021, 11:35 AM   #11
clintm
Member
United States

clintm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 17
Best method: copy an application from the terminal to a USB drive and let the PV create the directory structure. This assumes of course that there is an existing application to copy.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2021, 11:38 AM   #12
plvlce
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by clintm View Post
Best method: copy an application from the terminal to a USB drive and let the PV create the directory structure. This assumes of course that there is an existing application to copy.
This is what I do as well if I need to transfer a file via USB drive.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2021, 01:35 PM   #13
jthornton
Member
United States

jthornton is offline
 
jthornton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Poplar Bluff, MO
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by clintm View Post
Best method: copy an application from the terminal to a USB drive and let the PV create the directory structure. This assumes of course that there is an existing application to copy.

That option only exists if the programmer left you a way to go to the configuration mode. In our case the programmer didn't put that button anywhere so it was either use the Transfer Utility (which was fast and easy) or use an autoexec.bat file and delete the mer file from the PV so it would boot to the configuration mode.


JT
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2021, 02:48 PM   #14
clintm
Member
United States

clintm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 17
Unless the PV is very, very old (FW < 4), there is a way. First there was a white box on the screen during booting that took you to configure mode. More recent versions (Plus) allow access to a maintenance menu with a USB keyboard plugged in at power up.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2021, 03:11 PM   #15
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by clintm View Post
Unless the PV is very, very old (FW < 4), there is a way. First there was a white box on the screen during booting that took you to configure mode. More recent versions (Plus) allow access to a maintenance menu with a USB keyboard plugged in at power up.
The USB keyboard method is only for the PV+ 6 and newer. Previous revs of the PV+ (up through v5.1) used the white box method for touchscreen units, and you used the F1 key on keypad only units.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT View SE V10- VBA Mouse Button code works only on Button 1 not Button 2 Tanquen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 4th, 2018 05:52 PM
FT View ME Add User Greg Dake LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 1st, 2018 12:21 PM
FT View Studio Site Edition: Studio Security CAAJ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 19th, 2015 11:54 AM
Pop up display FT View Studio Andrew Hardy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 31st, 2014 01:35 PM
FT View Studio unable to upgrade firmware Stephen D LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 18th, 2013 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 PM.


.