You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 14th, 2021, 07:54 PM   #1
jmartin9
Member
Canada

jmartin9 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4
Omron CPM2A High Speed Counter

Hi Folks. I have a problem with an Omron CPM2A High Speed Counter. It had been working well, but the problem is that a program change was downloaded to the PLC and now it appears that the high speed counter function has been lost. I am not where this PLC is at the moment - I was on the phone with a technician who is online with this PLC and we went through the high speed counter settings (in PLC settings) and they appear to be the same settings as they were when I programmed this PLC in the first place. I had him change the settings, transfer them, then change them back to the original and transfer them again but this made no difference. Any thoughts on what else could cause this? Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2021, 11:47 PM   #2
RVaughan
Member
United States

RVaughan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 75
You'll get more replies posting in the main forum: http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/forumdisplay.php?f=2

First, the easy one: do you have a copy of the previous PLC program (when the counter was working)?

We'll need to know a lot about the PLC and its program to answer the question. Which CPU model? How is the counter connected to the PLC? Do you have any idea what the program changes were?
__________________
Seeking training, programming, service role in Auburn Hills, Michigan area. Siemens SiMgr/Portal, Rockwell 5000, safety PLCs. Trainer for the past three years, programmer for seven before that. 25% travel welcome. Part time/contract OK.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2021, 12:16 PM   #3
jmartin9
Member
Canada

jmartin9 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4
The PLC model is CPM2A-60CDT1-D. Also, I should have said that the original fully functioning program was re-downloaded and the problem persisted. The program was written with Cx-Programmer V2.0. The download at new location was done with V5.0. The program change was the most minor change - one n/c contact was added to one rung. And then the original program was re-downloaded. The machine is acting exactly like the high speed counter is not functioning which is why I suspected that the high speed counter settings somehow got changed during the download. The high speed counter is reset with a proximity sensor through 0.00 and the settings are >use as high speed counter >Zphase and software reset >Differential phase mode. Attached is the original program. Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip jmartin9.zip (9.0 KB, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about high speed counter Weivreif LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 30th, 2010 05:37 AM
LS high speed counter m.askar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 30th, 2010 06:12 AM
Help With Omron High speed counter Mbeavers34 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 20th, 2010 12:54 PM
High speed counter problem on AB M1400 lalion LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 22nd, 2009 05:10 AM
Micrologix 1100 high speed counter Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 20th, 2008 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 AM.


.