You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 8th, 2017, 09:11 AM   #1
BinderNut
Member
United States

BinderNut is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: ND
Posts: 29
Question Endress-Hauser FMP53 blocking distance question

Wondering if anyone here has commissioned an FMP53 guided-radar probe and is familiar with the current output when the sensor is in blocking distance.

We've got an existing piece of equipment that uses one and it works as it should. But, when the tank level goes into the blocking distance the output level drops to minimum(4mA).

Is there any parameter to change the blocking distance signal from minimum to max? I'm not finding anything in the docs and I'm guessing that we're working with a limitation of the probe itself and not the transmitter module.

Thanks!
Mike in ND
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2017, 09:37 AM   #2
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 556
is that a setting for it....(failure mode)...?

(never thought before about what you are doing though...)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FMP53.JPG (22.2 KB, 26 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2017, 10:58 AM   #3
BinderNut
Member
United States

BinderNut is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: ND
Posts: 29
There is a failure parameter in the analog out setup (We're using just the 4-20mA, not the Hart). It is set to go max on failure. But, that's just a failure in the analog section of the transmitter the way it seems.

When the tank level hits the blocking distance, the displayed value drops to 0.0" and the analog out also goes to the minimum 3.95Ma (4-20 NAMUR).

We do have it set to hold last value if it encounters a loss of echo situation. Doesn't seem like tank level entering the blocking distance causes a loss of echo though.

I'm not sure what causes the 0.0" indicated level when it's in the blocking distance. That's what we'd like to change.
Attached Files
File Type: zip E&H levelprobe setpoints 07.20.15.pdf.zip (330.4 KB, 0 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2017, 11:04 AM   #4
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,527
WAG - Can you use the safety distance to set a warning?
PDF page 11

https://portal.endress.com/wa001/dla...02FEN_1715.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2017, 11:54 AM   #5
BinderNut
Member
United States

BinderNut is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: ND
Posts: 29
Thought about that. I think we'd need to use Hart comms to get warnings or alarms useable at the PLC level though.

Here's the stickler.
-The sensor 4-20 analog goes directly to a Powerflex70 VFD for the pump it's controlling.
-The VFD passes that 4-20 on it's output to a Micrologix PLC.
-The VFD uses the internal PID to control the speed of the pump based on level.
-It's sort of a temporary install using the manufacturer provided controls.


This is just a temporary install of the machine as a trial in our plant. A full integrated install of the machine is in the works but the final engineering isn't finished.
Without sharing too many details, after project completion this small storage tank and level sensor ideally will go away and our pump output would go directly back to the equipment supplying the fluids we're processing in a continuous flow loop instead of a batch process loop.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2017, 12:08 PM   #6
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,527
How many analog outputs does the unit have? If two, could you set the second one to alarm in the SD area and send 20 mA to PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Endress Hauser Micropilot FMR57 engr27 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 28th, 2016 01:52 PM
Modbus TCP With S7 1500 and Endress Hauser device nguyendung12061985 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 25th, 2015 03:45 AM
Endress Hauser Promag W 400 Connection Problems lesliematt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 November 5th, 2015 06:56 PM
Endress Hauser flow meter Gabrielolayinka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 11th, 2013 04:04 PM
Endress Hauser wireless HART smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 8th, 2009 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


.