You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 25th, 2018, 09:27 AM   #1
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 852
E&H Proline Promass 300 Ethernet/IP - totalizer resets

Does anyone have any insights on how to use these meters with Ethernet/IP? The values on the input table look fine, but I can't figure out how to reset the totalizers in the code. The manual shows setting a value to the Control_Totalizer_1 word to "32490" will Reset & Stop, but it has no effect.

I tried calling E&H and I don't believe the workers in tech support have any idea how this works. I was sent a word document explaining how to reset the totalizers from the meter's head.
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 7th, 2019, 02:03 PM   #2
Chikus
Member
United States

Chikus is offline
 
Chikus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Sorry I'm late

In case anyone is still wondering...
Set the value of <Meter_Name>:O1.Totalizer_1_Control_Totalizer_1 to the desired action listed in the manual. Once set, you need to toggle <Meter_Name>:O1.TIC_Control_1_Activation to run the command.
  Reply With Quote
Unread March 8th, 2019, 08:39 AM   #3
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,980
Thanks for the update. Explanations of Task-based functions are valuable to the 'community'.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 7th, 2019, 05:18 PM   #4
bluesparky0791
Member
United States

bluesparky0791 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: jonesboro,ar
Posts: 3
still can not get it to work, any idea what i could be missing?

Last edited by bluesparky0791; August 7th, 2019 at 05:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 26th, 2019, 10:26 AM   #5
bluesparky0791
Member
United States

bluesparky0791 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: jonesboro,ar
Posts: 3
Heard back from support. There has to be a "-" in front of the 32490
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 27th, 2019, 10:25 AM   #6
mcastarey
Member
Mexico

mcastarey is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Torreon
Posts: 2
Did it work?
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 15th, 2019, 12:00 PM   #7
plasma_burn
Member
United States

plasma_burn is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1
I just tried this and it worked.
value of "-32490" in FlowMeter:O1.Totalizer_1_Control_Totalizer_1

As soon as FlowMeter:O1.TIC_Control_1_Activation went high the totalizer cleared but it also stopped the totalizer. You also have to set FlowMeter:O1.Totalizer_1_Control_Totalizer_1 to 0 before sending the same command again.

Another solution is to send "198" - Reset and Add.

The steps would be:
FlowMeter:O1.Totalizer_1_Control_Totalizer_1 = 198
FlowMeter:O1.TIC_Control_1_Activation = 1
(totalizer clears and starts totalizing from 0 instantly)

FlowMeter:O1.TIC_Control_1_Activation = 0
FlowMeter:O1.Totalizer_1_Control_Totalizer_1 = 0
FlowMeter:O1.TIC_Control_1_Activation = 1

FlowMeter:O1.TIC_Control_1_Activation = 0

Or,
After sending "-32490", send "-32226" to start the totalizer back up. This looks to take fewer steps......

Last edited by plasma_burn; September 15th, 2019 at 01:00 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E/H Promass 100 Totalizer Reset on ethernet i/p 2004sk4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 7th, 2018 08:53 PM
Kinetix 300 - Send Position Setpoint in EtherNet/IP External Reference Mode? Grendizer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 3rd, 2016 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


.