You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 24th, 2023, 05:07 PM   #1
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 1,545
Ethernet to RS485 ASCII

I need an adapter for Ethernet to RS485 ASCII traffic.

I found a couple cheapos and bought them but all the docs were in Chinese and I just can't install these on anything important.

Is there a trusted brand that uses a Serial-to-Ethernet driver on a Windows Server OS (on a Virtual Machine ) to connect to the device, which then can talk to the RS485 network as if it were a local port on the Windows Server?

These things are everywhere if I'm using USB but with a VM I have no USB port to connect to so I need an ethernet connected device.
__________________
. . .Nostalgia used to be so much better . . .
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 05:26 PM   #2
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,852
This may work for you

https://www.advantech.com/en/product...s/sub_1-2mlkjb
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 05:28 PM   #3
controlconcepts
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

controlconcepts is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: boston
Posts: 289
Have used them for years I actually just carry a 8 port unit with me for any type of serial connection I may come across never had any issues.
https://ww2.systech.com/nds-family

Also digi used them
https://www.digi.com/products/networ...l-connectivity
__________________
" Nothing is impossible , all it takes is TIME and MONEY" HT
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 06:06 PM   #4
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,857
Moxa Nport range should work.
On PC side you install Moxa virtual com port driver which directs packets to TCP port and then to moxa Nport's Com port.
If you can use TCP directly, then driver isn't even needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 06:20 PM   #5
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 1,545
Thanks folks - I'll start poking around at these. They seem to be more common than I thought. LanTronic has some too now that google has seen what I am looking for
__________________
. . .Nostalgia used to be so much better . . .
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 06:27 PM   #6
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWaterboy View Post
Thanks folks - I'll start poking around at these. They seem to be more common than I thought. LanTronic has some too now that google has seen what I am looking for

Moxa has worked pretty well without need of rebooting of converter.
Moxa calls com rerouting to Real Com
https://www.moxa.com.cn/getmedia/4ce...-note-v1.1.pdf
Thought there is 6-7 different modes to select on Moxa.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 11:49 PM   #7
tlf30
Member
United States

tlf30 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Alaska
Posts: 33
I have used lantronix for years. We have hundreds of them out in the field and they just won't die (I sometimes wish they would so I would have an excuse to upgrade them)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2023, 12:33 AM   #8
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 1,429
Have a half dozen Moxa NPorts running virtual com ports over cellular VPN to a server on a VM. These poke serial data out into master radios at remote repeater sites. They have been very reliable despite the less than optimal ethernet network path.

The moxas have both RS485 and RS232 ports available.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2023, 02:02 PM   #9
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 1,545
I bought a Lantronix one. I actually saw those earlier but didn't read what they did correctly, thought they were like a Short Haul modem.
__________________
. . .Nostalgia used to be so much better . . .
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KEPware Allen-Bradley Controllogix Ethernet - How to Read ASCII file Tanquen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 5th, 2022 11:51 PM
Ethernet solution required Spanner_zn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 3rd, 2015 11:22 AM
How to MVI56-GEC Ascii Ethernet jhuan011 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 20th, 2014 02:24 PM
ascii ethernet data to RSView32 sidhu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 26th, 2009 01:18 PM
Ascii string over Ethernet in CLX Contr_Conn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 17th, 2004 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:24 PM.


.