You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 11th, 2021, 01:30 AM   #1
brijacq
Member
United Kingdom

brijacq is offline
 
brijacq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 44
GE Fanuc Logicmaster 5 & 6

Hi,

We are in the process of demolishing a couple of old GE Fanuc plc’s. We don’t have any method of reading the old dos logicmaster series 5 and 6 ladder programs.
Is there any way to convert them to a pdf so we can trace out the I/O connected to them? We don’t need to get online.

I have attempted to run the DOS software on various platforms.

It always gives me the message to run it on the DOS version supplied with the original disks (DOS 3.2)

I have managed to set a VM up running DOS 3.2 as the operating system, but i still get the same error message.

Last edited by brijacq; May 11th, 2021 at 01:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2021, 04:49 AM   #2
brijacq
Member
United Kingdom

brijacq is offline
 
brijacq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 44
The .LAD files are attached if anyone is kind enough to convert them for me.

AUX0398 is LM5 and the other is LM6

Thanks in advance
Attached Files
File Type: zip AUX0398.zip (2.7 KB, 10 views)
File Type: zip 481PC003 - Anode Prep & Scrap.zip (19.6 KB, 11 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2021, 07:53 AM   #3
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
Here is the listing for the Series Six program. I no longer have LM5.
Attached Files
File Type: txt APM0398A.TXT (842.7 KB, 25 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2021, 07:48 PM   #4
brijacq
Member
United Kingdom

brijacq is offline
 
brijacq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 44
Much appreciated Steve, as always an awesome community on this forum.

Are you running the LM6 in a VM with DOS 3.2 or actually on an old 386 PC?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2021, 07:54 PM   #5
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
I run LM6 under DOSBox. a "ver" command returns "DOSBox version 0.74-2. Reported DOS version 5.00"
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2021, 08:05 PM   #6
brijacq
Member
United Kingdom

brijacq is offline
 
brijacq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 44
I get the following messages when trying to run it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg LM6 1.jpg (47.0 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg LM6 2.jpg (16.2 KB, 13 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2021, 08:25 PM   #7
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
The first jpg indicates that LM6 can't find a path to the correct ANSI.sys file.

The following is from the README.LM6 file in my version of LM6.

Logicmaster 6 requires at a minimum the following commands in the
CONFIG.SYS file:

buffers=5
files=20
device=ansi.sys

Do you know what version of LM6 you are trying to run?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2021, 09:20 PM   #8
brijacq
Member
United Kingdom

brijacq is offline
 
brijacq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 44
The readme included with the software indicates that it is version 3.04
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 10:22 PM   #9
EIM1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

EIM1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Tech GE Fanuc Series 6 Major CPU Fault; Need Comms

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
I run LM6 under DOSBox. a "ver" command returns "DOSBox version 0.74-2. Reported DOS version 5.00"

Could you please share with me how you did that? I've got a Series 6 Fanuc that has a Major CPU Fault and I don't have a Workmaster II anymore.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 10:34 PM   #10
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
There aren't too many Series Sixes still in service. I sold my Workmaster II a couple of years ago to one of the last users in New England.

If you formerly used a Workmaster II with a parallel WSI card in it, be aware that you will need to have a CCM module in the Series Six for serial communications. You will also need the serial versin of LM6.
You will also need to run DOSBox on a 32-bit computer. I know the series 90 driver won't work on a 64-bit machine so I don't expect the Series Six driver will either.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 10:49 PM   #11
EIM1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

EIM1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Virtualbox?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
There aren't too many Series Sixes still in service. I sold my Workmaster II a couple of years ago to one of the last users in New England.

If you formerly used a Workmaster II with a parallel WSI card in it, be aware that you will need to have a CCM module in the Series Six for serial communications. You will also need the serial versin of LM6.
You will also need to run DOSBox on a 32-bit computer. I know the series 90 driver won't work on a 64-bit machine so I don't expect the Series Six driver will either.

I think we used the serial version. Anyway I recently acquired the LM6 software from CIMTECH and manuals. I was trying to do the virtual machine on a 64 bit computer. So even if I have a DOS6.22 VM (Virtualbox) the driver won't work? I'm having trouble with all of the files showing up in my virtual floppy drive.
Thank you for your response. I'll try to get a 32 bit machine.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2023, 08:14 AM   #12
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
I may have misspoke. I run DOSBox on a 32-bit XP VMWare virtual machine running under 64-bit Windows 10.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2023, 08:32 PM   #13
EIM1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

EIM1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Book PLC File Transfer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
I may have misspoke. I run DOSBox on a 32-bit XP VMWare virtual machine running under 64-bit Windows 10.

Steve, if I need to install a file onto the PLC how do I manage the files when Logicmaster is running on DOSBOX. Do I mount a second folder as D:\plc_files? Can you help with that?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2023, 10:34 PM   #14
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 8,027
Are you talking about the .LAD, .NAM, and .EXP files for your Logicmaster project? I would copy them all to the "LM6" directory.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delta RMC75 Profinet With GE Fanuc Addressing sjohnson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 2nd, 2019 05:47 PM
GE Logicmaster 90 PLC Program Version Control Darren T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 6th, 2018 10:25 AM
Ge Fanuc Series 90-30 Versapro from LogicMaster Frelecing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 31st, 2013 07:05 PM
GE FANUC 90-30 Problem with LogicMaster donnie2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 8th, 2007 10:10 PM
GE Fanuc 90-30 GMc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 February 3rd, 2005 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 AM.


.