You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 22nd, 2023, 05:59 PM   #1
EnderTao
Member
Norway

EnderTao is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Porsgrunn
Posts: 2
Keyboard settings in RSlogix500

Hello, I am currently taking a course on plc programming and in the course rslogix 500 is being used. I am however having a problem since it keeps changing the keyboard language to english(USA) every time i type in it and the key placements and binds are different than the layout i have on my keyboard. Has anyone had the same issue? And if so does anyone have a solution?

Now i know i dont need to use the softwere since its just a course, but since it is part of it i want to actually use it.

appriciate it if you take your time to help me out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 12:46 PM   #2
thingstodo
Member
Canada

thingstodo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnderTao View Post
Hello, I am currently taking a course on plc programming and in the course rslogix 500 is being used. I am however having a problem since it keeps changing the keyboard language to english(USA) every time i type in it and the key placements and binds are different than the layout i have on my keyboard. Has anyone had the same issue? And if so does anyone have a solution?

Now i know i dont need to use the softwere since its just a course, but since it is part of it i want to actually use it.

appriciate it if you take your time to help me out
I'm not sure that I understand the question. You mention that the keyboard is laid out differently (perhaps qwerty versus dvorak or something similar?)

Or maybe you are talking about the keyboard shortcuts?

At a guess, I'll talk about this stuff:
- RSLogix500 (at least as far as I can find) is just a program.
- Windows takes care of the keyboard mapping.
- In the install for RSLogix500, like most of the rockwell products, it asks what language you want to use. I have gotten that wrong in the past by fat-fingering the keyboard ... and I ended up uninstalling using windows uninstall .. then re-installing with the correct language.

If I got it wrong, please explain and maybe include a screen snapshot?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 01:06 PM   #3
IanM8040
Member
United States

IanM8040 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: omaha
Posts: 385
maybe try this

Quote:
ID: QA4308 | Access Levels: Everyone
https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....US#__highlight
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2023, 01:32 PM   #4
EnderTao
Member
Norway

EnderTao is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Porsgrunn
Posts: 2
Thank you guys for answering. Ill try to clear up the problem and attach some images as well.

I have a Norwegian keyboard which is pretty similar to a traditional QWERTY keyboard except that since we have some extra letters we have moved the ":" and ";" around along with some other symbols. The problem i am having is when i click a component (attached file "compnent.png") it changes from norwegian keyboard (attached file "nob.png") to english usa keyboard (attached file "Eng") even tho i dont have that keyboard language installed on my computer.

I have tried a bunch of stuff, including the link given, in the windows settings, but it still changes.

I also tried reinstalling the softwere, but i cant seem to see anywere were i can change the language. I attached a file of what it looks like when i go into costum setup in the installer.

Once again i wanna thank you for helping me since its pretty hard to get in contact with rockwell themselfs about the issue.
Attached Images
File Type: png Component.PNG (991 Bytes, 11 views)
File Type: png Eng.PNG (1.1 KB, 11 views)
File Type: png Micro english.PNG (21.9 KB, 11 views)
File Type: png Nob.PNG (1.5 KB, 11 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2023, 12:21 PM   #5
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 3,253
If you have two different keyboard configurations , try using windows key + space combination in order to change from one language to another.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read/translate .rsp files in RSLogix500 svetagl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 February 21st, 2016 01:09 PM
FactoryTalk View SE (Network), on-screen keyboard "enter key" behavior JPS_BPR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2015 03:14 PM
RSLogix500 problem for ML1200 Online azmat.baig LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 23rd, 2011 07:38 AM
Communicating with a Sinumerik keyboard catalinc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 8th, 2010 05:51 AM
Keyboard and Mouse Switch The Plc Kid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 June 22nd, 2010 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.


.