You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 12th, 2018, 05:41 AM   #1
uptown47
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

uptown47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over there, next to those boxes
Posts: 1,127
TIA Portal v15 - does it overwrite v14 / v13?

Hi all,

I've just received version 15 of TIA Portal.

The blurb on the Siemens website says...
Quote:
Important note

TIA Portal project versions V13 SP1 .. V14 SP1 are upgraded to the project version V15 with TIA Portal V15. If you have to use a TIA Portal project version V13 SP1 .. V14 SP1, we recommend an additional installation of the corresponding software in parallel to TIA Portal V15. The license acquired for V15 is valid for all older TIA Portal Versions.
We have software that we want to continue to use v13 and v14 for (so that OEM's who visit our site can continue to use the software as well).

However, am I right in thinking that if I install version 15 it will overwrite my version 13 and 14 and consolidate them into one v15 install ?

If this is the case, is there a way of installing v15 in parallel with v13 and v14 (ideally without using a virtual machine) ??

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 05:57 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,179
You can install V15 in parallel with V13 and V14.
Only PLCSIM may be a problem. As far as I know only one version of this can be installed at a time. This was/is also a problem for V13 and V14.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 05:58 AM   #3
uptown47
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

uptown47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over there, next to those boxes
Posts: 1,127
Thanks Jesper.

So, if I go ahead and put v15 on my system it won't over-write v14 etc? It will just appear as a separate install will it?

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 06:52 AM   #4
beethoven_ii
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

beethoven_ii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 295
I read it as if it was saying you could install them all in parallel on the same machine. Personally I prefer to have each version on seperate VM's. It's getting a bit frustrating with the constant updates and version numbers.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 07:25 AM   #5
uptown47
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

uptown47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over there, next to those boxes
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by beethoven_ii View Post
I read it as if it was saying you could install them all in parallel on the same machine. Personally I prefer to have each version on seperate VM's. It's getting a bit frustrating with the constant updates and version numbers.
Yep, it seems just like a Siemens money-making machine to me. Making customers pay for software development.

If we open software in v14 and an OEM attends site with v13 then we have stopped them from being able to work.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 07:35 AM   #6
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,590
Those corporations.. I can’t believe they are trying to make money. Haha

Uptown
I don’t understand your thinking
V13 came with V14 software.
A 14 authorization key works with v13.
If I have a project that can’t be converted, just open in that version. Bam done
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 07:42 AM   #7
uptown47
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

uptown47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over there, next to those boxes
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
Those corporations.. I can’t believe they are trying to make money. Haha

Uptown
I don’t understand your thinking
V13 came with V14 software.
A 14 authorization key works with v13.
If I have a project that can’t be converted, just open in that version. Bam done
Hi JRW,

I'm still a bit annoyed at Siemens releasing this as v10.5 which was woeful and then charging to upgrade to v11 and then again for v12 and then again for v13.

You're correct though that it was a welcome surprise when they released v14 and gave a 'free' v13 license as well. But I think that was because they were essentially different applications. V14 was almost a re-write of the code as I understand it.

Then we need to pay again to get v15....

Of course I understand that companies need to make money but it seems (as per my original post) that they have been charging their customers for software development.

If they had released a fully working version of the software and added bits to it as v10.6 / v10.7 etc.... then offered a chargeable upgrade to v11 as a massive upgrade then that's fine.

Especially if you can choose to upgrade or not.

But the way Siemens do their upgrades is very underhand. They use a ratchet model to upgrade. Once you've upgraded you can't go back. And that forces everyone else to also upgrade. I still remember WinCC Flex SP3 *deleting* Protool off your computer without expressly saying that was going to happen.

I meet lots of Siemens customers in the PLC world and I don't remember *ever* meeting one who didn't feel like Siemens had an underhand sneaky way of forcing money out of them. Not a good accolade for any company.

But... each to their own... YMMV etc
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 07:54 AM   #8
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,590
The days of automation manufacturers giving away software is long gone
The SUS is your friend

Read this thread... you can’t get past the operator without a contract

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=113705

Last edited by JRW; January 12th, 2018 at 07:57 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 09:48 AM   #9
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
The days of automation manufacturers giving away software is long gone
The SUS is your friend

Read this thread... you canít get past the operator without a contract

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=113705
Is it though?
As far as I can remember you had to pay for programming tools for the big players... now, perhaps more than ever, other players in the market will give you the tools to work on their PLCs like B&R, Beckhoff...

An even more interesting realization I had a while back is that everyone is jumping on the Ethernet bandwagon for fieldbuses not realising that they are taking down a barrier for replacement with other brands.

Before, you had a DH+ or controlnet field bus and changing the whole lot with whatever was the supported fieldbus from a manufacturer would add to cost and time to replace. With Ethernet, all the infrastructure is the same and standard across all vendors.

SCADA and comms drivers will possibly be the final barrier that holds people from changing brands in an easier way to lighten the software cost over time.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 02:01 PM   #10
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,713
For your original question, v14 and v15 can be side by side with no problem, with one exception. Only one SCADA package from Siemens can be installed at a time (WinCC Pro v14, WinCC Pro v15, WinCC v7, WinCC v6, etc). Something to do with the database in the background.

As long as you aren't installing WinCC Pro, you're fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptown47 View Post
Making customers pay for software development.
Are you saying that you're surprised that product development costs money? Automation vendors can choose to just eat the cost of the software development, but then they have to make the HW cost more to balance it out. You're going to pay for it in the end.

Besides, if software is free, then automation vendors pretty much lose the commercial relationship with many integrators who don't buy hw.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 02:34 PM   #11
Iner
Member
France

Iner is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
Besides, if software is free, then automation vendors pretty much lose the commercial relationship with many integrators who don't buy hw.
But they would still sell a big number of hardware.

The versionning is out of control for TIA PORTAL, they released 5 full versions in 7 years. Without counting the SP.

They are pushing smaller companies that needs several licences toward piracy/VMs and they probably know it. They probably charge the HW as the result.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 06:27 AM   #12
uptown47
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

uptown47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over there, next to those boxes
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
For your original question, v14 and v15 can be side by side with no problem, with one exception. Only one SCADA package from Siemens can be installed at a time (WinCC Pro v14, WinCC Pro v15, WinCC v7, WinCC v6, etc). Something to do with the database in the background.

As long as you aren't installing WinCC Pro, you're fine.
Thank you for confirming that. Much appreciated :-)



Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
Are you saying that you're surprised that product development costs money? Automation vendors can choose to just eat the cost of the software development, but then they have to make the HW cost more to balance it out. You're going to pay for it in the end.

Besides, if software is free, then automation vendors pretty much lose the commercial relationship with many integrators who don't buy hw.
No, that's not what I'm saying at all. I'm simply saying that, in the case of TIA Portal, (IMHO) they released a sub-standard non-working version and charged people for each subsequent iteration.

They basically used their customer base as unwitting beta-testers.

Obviously, I've no argument in companies charging for software. I've also no arguments for companies charging for software development. And R&D etc.

However, I don't agree with releasing software that doesn't function as it should and then continuing to develop the software and increment it in full versions so that customers have to keep paying in order to get working software.

Most companies release new feature rich software and customers are encouraged to upgrade just because the new software is much better / faster / functional.

Siemens do it another way. They release software that is slower / bug-ridden and then charge people for it and then, via a ratchet system of making it difficult to rollback they strong-arm customers into upgrading knowing that they have a large customer base who are tied to their products. Eventually (probably around v13 in TIA case) the software comes good and begins to work as it should.

I just find it a bit of an underhand way to run a business.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 08:06 AM   #13
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,590
I installed V15 on my pc this weekend
I now have v13, v14 and v15 on the same pc with no problems
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 08:11 AM   #14
uptown47
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

uptown47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over there, next to those boxes
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
I installed V15 on my pc this weekend
I now have v13, v14 and v15 on the same pc with no problems
Nice one JRW. Going to do the install myself this week. Good to know they all live happily together.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 08:40 AM   #15
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by uptown47 View Post
No, that's not what I'm saying at all. I'm simply saying that, in the case of TIA Portal, (IMHO) they released a sub-standard non-working version and charged people for each subsequent iteration.

They basically used their customer base as unwitting beta-testers.

Obviously, I've no argument in companies charging for software. I've also no arguments for companies charging for software development. And R&D etc.
Apologies, I misunderstood

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptown47 View Post
However, I don't agree with releasing software that doesn't function as it should and then continuing to develop the software and increment it in full versions so that customers have to keep paying in order to get working software.

Most companies release new feature rich software and customers are encouraged to upgrade just because the new software is much better / faster / functional.

Siemens do it another way. They release software that is slower / bug-ridden and then charge people for it and then, via a ratchet system of making it difficult to rollback they strong-arm customers into upgrading knowing that they have a large customer base who are tied to their products. Eventually (probably around v13 in TIA case) the software comes good and begins to work as it should.
I can't argue with that. The original release of Portal didn't have an Undo button, for goodness sake.

In theory, a customer can standardize on a version of Portal, and just use that one for a while without upgrading. In practice, it doesn't work that way at all.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Upgrade old project .ap12 to .ap13? to be used in TIA Portal v14? DenZ_P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 20th, 2018 09:55 PM
TIA Portal V14 - Accessible Nodes Through VPN Rob... LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 December 23rd, 2017 03:35 PM
run Step 7 without TIA Portal dmned64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2017 05:39 AM
Siemens TIA Portal V13 EZMarquee Help Nan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 18th, 2017 12:38 PM
S7-300, RS232-MPI Converter, TIA PORTAL v13 EngFrancis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 20th, 2014 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.


.