You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 8th, 2016, 12:04 PM   #1
arthur.hauer
Member
Brazil

arthur.hauer is offline
 
arthur.hauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Paraná
Posts: 25
S5 and OP15/C1 Ethernet communication

Hello,

I'd like to be able to command a S5-95U through both OP15 (HMI) and Ethernet. Have anyone ever seen anything like this before?
I know there is the possibility of communicating with OP15, but while doing this, the HMI is inoperable.

Thanks,
Arthur
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2016, 11:23 AM   #2
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway (moustache area)
Posts: 1,749
Hi!

If you have a 95U with 2 interfaces, AS511 and Sinec L1, you can monitor variables via the L1 interface. I don´t think it´s possible to load program or data blocks.

With a grain of salt

Kalle

Edit:
From AS511 to ethernet: https://www.ibhsoftec.com/epages/634...Products/20284
You must check with the IBH-guys if the module can be used on the L1 -interface.

Last edited by KalleOlsen; November 9th, 2016 at 11:34 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2016, 11:48 AM   #3
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway (moustache area)
Posts: 1,749
According to this manual ...
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/d...1/op5_15_e.pdf
... the OP has a Loop-through-mode. With an 15p-25p adapter you might be able to connect the S5LAN.


Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2016, 12:00 PM   #4
arthur.hauer
Member
Brazil

arthur.hauer is offline
 
arthur.hauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Paraná
Posts: 25
Hello Kalle,

First of all, thanks for replying!
Yes, it is possible to communicate with S5 through the OP loop-through mode, but it causes the HMI to be inoperable.
After some research, I found out a multiplexer connected to a TTY/Ethernet converter might just solve my problem.
For future reference, here's the muliplexer supplier link:

http://www.process-informatik.de/pro...s&lang=en_&mt=

Arthur
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 12:44 PM   #5
arthur.hauer
Member
Brazil

arthur.hauer is offline
 
arthur.hauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Paraná
Posts: 25
The loop-through mode doesn't cause the HMI to be inoperable. The only consequence is that the OP won't perform life bit monitoring while in this mode.
It was possible to connect S5 to ethernet, connecting the S5LAN to a special HMI port.
Sorry if I misled anyone with my incorrect earlier reply.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


.