You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 8th, 2018, 08:01 AM   #1
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
Technology Objects in TIA Portal... Positioning

Hi

I have a 1211C Cpu and a CU250S-vector. I tried to make positioning object... But I can't get it to work... Doe G120 actually can do TO? Or is this for a new kind of drives?

When ai make such object... Do I have to add a drive or not in the project... It isn't very clear to me...


Thank u
Kind regards
G
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 09:26 AM   #2
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,678
Worked for me, At least the config part....
Add drive to project- I used Startdrive cu250s
see below
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tog120.jpg (37.0 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by JRW; February 8th, 2018 at 09:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 10:20 AM   #3
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
Hi JRW, Thanks for your reply

Hi JRW, Thanks for your reply,

How do you add the drive ?
Where to make the drive ?

Thanks,
Kind regards,
G
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (51.3 KB, 40 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 10:47 AM   #4
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,678
Here
Attached Images
File Type: jpg to combo.jpg (63.4 KB, 38 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:10 AM   #5
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
I was confused because in most video's you don't see a drive in the project:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ii5DVQRo-BU&t=93s

After addeing the drive, Commissioning wizzard, what to select there, Setpoint over profinet with ramp on PLC side ?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:36 AM   #6
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
I mean this..

sss.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:39 AM   #7
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
I think

I think in my testing today I tried everything but overlooked basic parameter Drive and I think I was on PTO because it wanted me to configure PWM on 2 outputs all the time...


Untitled.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:42 AM   #8
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
Added drive but still can't connect drive in parameters

ffff.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:47 AM   #9
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
Found, drive had to be assigned, Im close now, thank you JRW
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:47 AM   #10
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,678
Good
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 11:49 AM   #11
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
Currently

Drive Okay,

Encoder link to drive, how do you do that ?


a.jpg

b.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 12:13 PM   #12
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,678
pick the correct telegram
Telegram 1 doesnt have an encoder in it
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 12:59 PM   #13
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
Telegram 4

I achieved one time to connect encoder by choosing telegram 4, but now when I do it again I cannot select the drive anymore to connect on profinet TO object....
No green mark to apply, remains grey..


sssss.jpg


Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
pick the correct telegram
Telegram 1 doesnt have an encoder in it
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 01:53 PM   #14
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
This is odd

This is odd, even when I try in a 1500, something must be wrong in drive config...

sssserwfrwagfreagre.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 02:00 PM   #15
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,653
Even an other TIA...

Even an other TIA...
Don't understand why I cant connect a drive anymore

sstiaa.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal v15 - does it overwrite v14 / v13? uptown47 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 January 15th, 2018 11:28 AM
run Step 7 without TIA Portal dmned64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2017 06:39 AM
License for TIA Portal ( from S7 to TIA ) Oliver Micka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 29th, 2016 07:40 AM
TIA Portal: change tag value ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 27th, 2016 01:45 PM
Siemens OP77B Trouble in TIA Portal Tim James LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 24th, 2012 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


.