You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 13th, 2021, 03:26 PM   #1
Gomez_
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Gomez_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: California
Posts: 192
Factorytalk View ME built in images dont render

I recently updated to version 11, and some of the built in images aren't rendering properly on the page:



I've tried removing it from the project and adding the image file back in, but no dice. Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 03:29 PM   #2
Robb B
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Robb B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: canuckistan
Posts: 133
Built in images meaning the project library? Do you get placeholders on the Display but no images drawn? IE: put a motor object, but there's just the corner boxes, no motor, or does it not show anything, including the corner boxes?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 03:35 PM   #3
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,049
That "X" symbol usually indicates a Global Object that has broken its connection to the base object.

But now, I do vaguely recall seeing something like this with images. If I recall, I saved and closed the window then reopened the display and it was displaying properly. I might have had to redo it, but after that it worked fine. It's been a long time though.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 03:36 PM   #4
Gomez_
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Gomez_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: California
Posts: 192
By built in I mean the arrows and such that are included by default because they are used in some of the button types. ( move left button, move right button )
Images imported from the symbol library are working fine, images I created and imported are also still working

EDIT
Here is an images of the built in buttons i mean:

Last edited by Gomez_; January 13th, 2021 at 03:41 PM. Reason: added image
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View SE "TOUCH" property in FactoryTalk View ME wanher3 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 26th, 2018 09:47 AM
How do I move PLC tags directly into VBA variables inside FactoryTalk View 7.0? Gi1gamesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 20th, 2015 12:20 AM
FactoryTalk View SE View Client smohamed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 14th, 2015 11:19 PM
FactoryTalk View SE view 3 panel views in one computer? sdanielracing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 26th, 2015 04:57 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio Animation Scaling with Resolution Change seestoryrun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 11th, 2013 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


.