You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 25th, 2021, 04:58 AM   #1
turbohamad
Member
Pakistan

turbohamad is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Multan
Posts: 65
How to activate Rslogix 5000

Hello Friends;
I re-host the activation some days before successfully.

Now i installed the software to another computer when we start Factory talk Manager and select GET NEW ACTIVATION it ask for data file at bottom of right side.
It should open the activation entries dialog and other thing i noted it cannot give me option of you have Internet Connection.

Please guide me how i will again activate my software after rehosting.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2021, 06:02 AM   #2
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 458
2 things I wonder:


Did you reboot the computer after installing?


Are you running FTAM as Administrator? (Sometimes if not it can not access all the folders it needs)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 500 and 5000 licensing and versions ryangriggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 March 3rd, 2020 06:19 AM
Strange Situation in RSLogix 5000 Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 3rd, 2015 04:58 PM
RSLogix 500 one shot vs RSLogix 5000 one shot Prayder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 29th, 2014 05:50 PM
how can i activate rslogix 5000 with windows 7 32 bit? metwally.mustafa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 27th, 2012 06:23 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


.