You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 20th, 2005, 02:49 AM   #1
tgoulding
Member
Ireland

tgoulding is offline
 
tgoulding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Mitsubishi Q68ADI Analog Input Card

Has anybody used this before and can you help with the following;
1. How do you set or change the resolution, I've been thru' the AI card user manual which only mentions switches that don't exist.
2. Is it possible to scale each input on the card itself.
3. Has anybody come across a better manual for the utility package software other than what comes as part of the AI card user manual.

Would appreciate any help or suggestions with the above.
__________________
ROTH
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2005, 02:18 PM   #2
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 2,973
Normaly you will get a count from 0-4096, you then need to scale this to a user value.
if your required value is 0-1500, then divide 4096 by 1500 then times the actual by this figure
(max/reqmax)*actual will scale it 0-1500
remember to use floats for the calcs then convert it back to integer if required.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2005, 05:29 PM   #3
panic mode
Member
Canada

panic mode is offline
 
panic mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,962
this might help
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=18926
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 03:11 AM   #4
ushidayo
Member
Japan

ushidayo is offline
 
ushidayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Not far from Tokyo
Posts: 200
The switches used to change the resolution are not actual switches on the module. They are software switches that you set in the PLC parameters.

From the project data tree on the left of the GX Developer screen select "parameters" and then "PLC parameters". You will get a new window, select the tab for I/O settings and on the righthand-side of the new window will be a pushbutton with switch settings written on it. This is where you need to look.

My version of GX Developer is in Japanese, so I didn't do any screen dumps for you.

Best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 05:13 AM   #5
tgoulding
Member
Ireland

tgoulding is offline
 
tgoulding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
My version of GX Develepor is in English but at times feels like it's in Japanese. Thanks for help this is exactly what I was looking for.

Happy Xmas and Best Wishes for the New Year.
__________________
ROTH
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 05:17 AM   #6
tgoulding
Member
Ireland

tgoulding is offline
 
tgoulding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks for this but had already known this, just thought the 'Intelligent' card was a little more clever and could do the scaling in-situ. Anyway thanks for help.

Happy Xmas and Best Wishes for the New Year.
__________________
ROTH
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2005, 05:18 AM   #7
tgoulding
Member
Ireland

tgoulding is offline
 
tgoulding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks for this.

Happy Xmas and Best Wishes for the New Year.
__________________
ROTH
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scalling AB IFE series C analog input card calla LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 25th, 2005 02:27 AM
SLC analog voltage input card georgeofthejungle02 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 March 15th, 2004 08:47 AM
AC Current into an analog input card? hd_coop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 15th, 2003 04:42 PM
AB PLC analog input card 1771 IFE diribarren LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 May 9th, 2003 11:40 PM
Siemens Analog input card rajendrad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 5th, 2003 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


.