You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 14th, 2020, 09:49 AM   #1
taylor1982
Member
Germany

taylor1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 76
Kinetix 6500 MAH Error Problem

I have connected an incremental encoder with 4000 pulses/rev to the auxiliary feedback connector of a Kinetix6500 module.
I want to reference that encoder (find the marker pulse).


For that I use the MAH-command. In the motion group axis properties tab for "homing" I have set the mode to "Passive" and the Sequence to "Marker".


The routine for referencing turns the axis so the encoder value is increasing and I trigger the MAH during this time. When I do that the MAH generates instantly an .ER when I enable the MAH.


The .ERR code is 3 (overlap with different motion command).
But there is for sure only the MAH command active. No other commands are programmed.


Can anybody help?


Thanks

Last edited by taylor1982; January 14th, 2020 at 09:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 10:55 AM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,306
Smarter people than myself will chime in, but I'll take a crack in the meantime. It's quite possible that I'm mistaken but I believe that when the axis is set to passive homing, it is up to you to write the logic to home the system. You would not use the MAH instruction. This would mean writing the commands to move the system, stop it and redefine the position (MRP). When the axis is set to Active, you would use the MAH, define your homing parameters on the axis homing tab.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:21 PM   #3
drforsythe
Member
United States

drforsythe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 78
If I understand your post correctly, it looks like you are enabling the MAH command while another command is running. That is the overlap. The MAH command will initiate the homing process including the motion to make it find home. You do not have to initiate motion, then issue the MAH. The system sees that another command is active and creates the overlap fault. Someone can chime in and correct me if I misunderstood the info given.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 12:40 PM   #4
Jobbe9000
Member
Denmark

Jobbe9000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Esbjerg
Posts: 22
Do you use the same motion control tag for other motion instructions ?

maybe for another axis ?

Last edited by Jobbe9000; January 14th, 2020 at 12:43 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 01:22 PM   #5
kamenges
Member
United States

kamenges is offline
 
kamenges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brillion, WI
Posts: 3,917
Have you assigned the auxilliary encoder to a separate feedback-only axis? Are you performing the MAH on the feedback-only axis?

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 03:43 PM   #6
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 561
I think you should use the active homing not the passive.
the passive homing does not move the axis, it's used to calibrate a Feedback-only axis to its marker
__________________
“A bird sitting on a tree is never afraid of the branch breaking, because her trust is not on the branch but on it’s own wings. Always believe in yourself”
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 04:57 PM   #7
taylor1982
Member
Germany

taylor1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by drforsythe View Post
If I understand your post correctly, it looks like you are enabling the MAH command while another command is running. That is the overlap. The MAH command will initiate the homing process including the motion to make it find home. You do not have to initiate motion, then issue the MAH. The system sees that another command is active and creates the overlap fault. Someone can chime in and correct me if I misunderstood the info given.

For this feedback axis I have only one motion instruction programmed and this is the MAH. Also the tag for this MAH is only used once.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 05:01 PM   #8
taylor1982
Member
Germany

taylor1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamenges View Post
Have you assigned the auxilliary encoder to a separate feedback-only axis? Are you performing the MAH on the feedback-only axis?

Keith

Yes this is a separate feedback-only axis and show up separate in the motion group and I do the MAH on this axis.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 05:07 PM   #9
taylor1982
Member
Germany

taylor1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarik1978 View Post
I think you should use the active homing not the passive.
the passive homing does not move the axis, it's used to calibrate a Feedback-only axis to its marker

Yes I wan´t exactly calibrate a feedback-only axis to the marker.
The axis is driven by a vfd. I have a separate logic to rotate the axis during the MAH command.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 05:15 PM   #10
taylor1982
Member
Germany

taylor1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 76
Just as information for guy´s who might have this problem in future. I discovered the2094-EN02D-M01-S0 safe torque off control module where the auxiliary feedback is connected as defect.
It seems that only the marker pulse detection was defect. Track A/B was OK. Really strange that because of this the MAH went to error state...


Now I have replaced the module and it works fine.


Thanks for your support here!

  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 06:44 PM   #11
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,112
Thank you for posting that follow-up !

Since you were using a Homing instruction that uses the Marker pulse, it makes sense that a defective marker pulse input would cause a failure of the MAH instruction.

The fact that the fault occurs immediately instead of in 1 revolution suggests that the marker pulse input was always True.

The error code is misleading, so it's especially helpful for you to post this resolution. Thanks !
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kinetix 6500 Download Bug CLanford LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 6th, 2019 06:24 PM
Kinetix 6500 parameter storage robertmee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 20th, 2017 01:51 PM
Kinetix 6500 question. Chris K LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 17th, 2016 08:17 AM
proper way to adjust Kinetix 6500 sawyer65 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 2nd, 2016 12:33 AM
Info about error codes in Kinetix 6500 Hugo_Cruz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 25th, 2012 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


.