You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 14th, 2017, 10:04 AM   #16
Epy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Epy is offline
 
Epy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Allen-Bradley Valley
Posts: 371
In this thread, people describe how horrible automation software is...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganutenator View Post
customers:
I don't know how to do it so it must be easy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 10:19 AM   #17
tragically1969
Member
United Kingdom

tragically1969 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 1,205
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martindag View Post
Dont do the same error than i did, i installed all my PLC and HMI Software on the same VM. Big big mistake.

All my Rockwell and Schneider driver stopped working and communicating.
i have had Schneider software stop other Schneider software working !
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 10:22 AM   #18
Martindag
Member
Canada

Martindag is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: quebec
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by tragically1969 View Post
i have had Schneider software stop other Schneider software working !
hahaha its even worse than i thought !
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 11:33 AM   #19
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,995
Epy,

When a question is asked, most everyone on this site will give the good, bad, ugly answers based on their experiences.
In regards to the post, we are offering our preferences as to hyperv vs. VMware or other software.
We are also suggesting things to do and not to do when installing
programming software.

We installed a demo software package for review and uninstalled it on 2 pc's. it crashed both hard drives when we uninstalled it. we later found out on this web site other users experiences. We lost several days due to that issue, so anything a user posts on the website as to their experiences to help someone else avoid heartache is more than welcome in my opinion.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 11:46 AM   #20
keshik
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

keshik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 350
Thanks for the responses. I'm pushing to go with VMWare Workstation Pro for my machine. The computer has a i7-7820HQ processor, 16 GB of RAM, and a 512GB M.2 PCIe hard drive so I should be good to go with a VM. Our licensing is going to restrict me to a single VM at a time so I should be more than sufficient to run that. I'm planning on just keeping Rockwell in that VM (no Schneider to break things )

For future people, I did find this link about Hyper-V USB support which I found informative:
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-usb/
You can see the mess that would be involved in trying to get it to work (network - IP - based USB adapter). What could go wrong with that?

Thank you Operaghost for the hint on the Extension Pack licensing issues. You laid out a very informative post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Hyper-V worked fine last time I used it. I have never had issues with software not working as it should within Hyper-V.

The downside for me was the lack of USB support for connecting to external devices such as a PLC. Which, I understand that is intentionally the philosophy to make the VM isolated from the host. But, when I need to connect to a device via USB and I can do so with VMware Workstation it made Hyper-V a non starter.

VirtualBox had a similar issue with USB. Maybe that is resolved now. But I also ran into issues with their licensing. Everyone talks about how it is free, but it isn't free if you are using the Extension Pack (you really need it) for commercial use. Licenses are $50 each with a minimum order of 100. Plus an $11 support fee (x100). Maybe there is a way around that minimum purchase. I didn't investigate further.

For me, I started with VMware and that is what I choose. I have tried Hyper-V and VirtualBox and they both seemed very capable and if I did not require USB support I think either would do the job just fine. VirtualBox licensing would probably push me to use Hyper-V though.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 11:48 AM   #21
keshik
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

keshik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 350
Though if I didn't have the Windows licensing issues, it would have been nice to have Studio5000 and FTView on different VMs. That way when FTView crashed (which is often), I could restart just that VM and keep operating in Studio5000 while I waited for it to come back.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 12:08 PM   #22
Epy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Epy is offline
 
Epy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Allen-Bradley Valley
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
Epy,

When a question is asked, most everyone on this site will give the good, bad, ugly answers based on their experiences.
In regards to the post, we are offering our preferences as to hyperv vs. VMware or other software.
We are also suggesting things to do and not to do when installing
programming software.

We installed a demo software package for review and uninstalled it on 2 pc's. it crashed both hard drives when we uninstalled it. we later found out on this web site other users experiences. We lost several days due to that issue, so anything a user posts on the website as to their experiences to help someone else avoid heartache is more than welcome in my opinion.

james
I didn't mean that in the way that you took it, simply complaining that there are so many issues with all the different automation software that we have to jump through hoops like this.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganutenator View Post
customers:
I don't know how to do it so it must be easy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 02:34 PM   #23
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,995
Epy,

no offense taken.
I was just trying to point out that the members here will point out everything on a particular topic, good or bad.
they will also help anyone avoid heartache by telling them lessons learned the hard way.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 03:22 PM   #24
ScruffyNerfHurtr
Member
United States

ScruffyNerfHurtr is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 41
I've heard nothing but horror stories running FTV Studio ME, and studio 5000 on windows 10. I have 2 Laptops at work for programming, both have windows 10 Pro, running Studio 5000 v30 down to v24, and FTV studio 9.0. Haven't had a problem yet with either. Maybe i'm just lucky as hell lol
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 03:57 PM   #25
Epy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Epy is offline
 
Epy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Allen-Bradley Valley
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
Epy,

no offense taken.
I was just trying to point out that the members here will point out everything on a particular topic, good or bad.
they will also help anyone avoid heartache by telling them lessons learned the hard way.

james
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganutenator View Post
customers:
I don't know how to do it so it must be easy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 04:41 PM   #26
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: akron, ohio
Posts: 1,018
since we on the subject, anyone know how to convert a .vdmk oracle image to one that expands? i'm out of disk space.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 04:47 PM   #27
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: akron, ohio
Posts: 1,018
oh, and isn't it awesome how our automation project has to have 0 bugs, yet the software we use to make said automation project has a gazillion?
we should all pat ourselves on the back right now.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2017, 05:16 PM   #28
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: akron, ohio
Posts: 1,018
btw, if anyone needs a kick *** xp oracle vm image, pm me.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2017, 01:37 AM   #29
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,194
VMWare Workstation Pro is fine - just use a different VM for the various brands as they will eventually kill each other!
I have a new workstation with Windoze 10 Pro x 64 bit,whacking processor, Samsung SSDs, nVidia beast - works a treat - so fast. Have the same OS on the laptop as well and an SSD.
The only PLC software suite I have running straight in the OS is Omron - it plays nice with everything - shut it down and there is nothing left running that interferes with anything else.
Every other brand goes in a separate VM.
Many keep the Modbus driver or something running and locks up the serial port or whatever else - I could go on but software for the different brands have driven me nuts over the years.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2017, 02:35 AM   #30
Kelkoon
Member
Spain

Kelkoon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 132
As with a real PC

Hi ganutenator,

I've done it several times with VMware and VirtualBox. You do it in the same way you'd do it with a regular PC. The steps would be:

1. Add a bigger disk to the VM.

2. Clone the small disk to the bigger one. I use Clonezilla liveCD. Mount the iso in the CD drive of the VM and boot from it.

3. Resize the partition using a tool able to do that. I use Gparted liveCD.

4. Done

Best regards,
Kelkoon

Quote:
Originally Posted by ganutenator View Post
since we on the subject, anyone know how to convert a .vdmk oracle image to one that expands? i'm out of disk space.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Machine Tips NetNathan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 18th, 2016 11:09 AM
Wht's a Virtual Machine besc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 19th, 2014 08:59 AM
VMware jcr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 April 13th, 2011 10:30 AM
windows xp vs vista maintenanceman38 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 42 July 9th, 2008 09:26 PM
Step7 V5.2 License jadeinwa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 25th, 2003 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


.