You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 20th, 2006, 10:38 PM   #1
Alex Pel
Member
Canada

Alex Pel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 145
OMRON CQ1 and NT600S

Hello All.

I have no experience with Omron PLC and I am asked to find the problem in the working system. I have:

PLC – SYSMAC CQ1 CPU45-V1;

Soft - CX-PROGRAMMER 3.0;

HMI – NT600S (connected to PLC by the RS-232C method)

Soft – NT Support (can’t remember exact ver.)

I have uploaded the PLC program to CX-PROGRAMMER.

My problem is: - I couldn’t get on-line to NT600S.

Is it possible communication: PC (NT Support) -> CQ1 CPU45 - > NT600S?

Also I tried: PC (NT Support) -> NT600S? Unsuccessfully, may be wrong cable. Tomorrow I will try existing cable that connects CQ1 CPU45 - > NT600S.

I will be highly appreciated for any consideration
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 10:50 PM   #2
Alex Pel
Member
Canada

Alex Pel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 145
[quote=Alex Pel]PLC – SYSMAC CQ1 CPU45-V1;
Sorry - CQM1.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 01:34 AM   #3
scottmurphy
Member
New Zealand

scottmurphy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 363
I think you can set the comms path to go though the processor, has been a while since I have done it, but from memory the function is there.

Just had a quick look, doesn't look like you can go through the NT support tool, you can with NS-Designer, or the new CX_designer.

The cable should be the same as the one you used to upload the PLC file.
With the NT screens however, you have to enable connection. I cannot find the manual on this procedure, but you press 2 corners of the NT screen, and then follow the menu system to enable transfer.

Hope this helps
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 06:27 AM   #4
IO_Rack
Member
United States

IO_Rack is offline
 
IO_Rack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 92
Use this cable to connect PC (NT Support Tool) to NT600S.


Last edited by IO_Rack; April 21st, 2006 at 06:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 09:10 AM   #5
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
You need to put the NT600S in the Maintenance/Transfer Mode. Press and hold any two corners of the NT600S screen.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2006, 08:42 PM   #6
Alex Pel
Member
Canada

Alex Pel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 145
Thanks a lot. I was away from my computer over weekend. “Pressing 2 corners” it is the news for me, think it will help. I have already made the cable; wiring taken from OMRON web site. It is the same as IO_Rack said except last two missing conductors. I’ll try tomorrow.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2006, 10:52 PM   #7
Alex Pel
Member
Canada

Alex Pel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 145
Thanks everybody. It works. I pressed two corners and went to transfer mode. After that successfully uploaded the HMI NT600S.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.


.