You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 23rd, 2022, 10:34 AM   #1
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 921
D-Link

We commissioned a new facility with a corrugator from BHS. I am new to Fiber optics and it seems there are a lot of cables on this Siemens system. They al have a D-Link DEM-311GT on the end of them where they plug in and I have had literally a dozen go bad. When we first realized the problems we were having I ended up swapping one out in a Siemens controller not noticing it
was a Siemens brand(I don't have #) but it physically looked the same. The Tech said that Siemens unit had to have the Siemens one not a D-Link.
They will replace them under warranty, but moving forward its on me. I guess I will get a case. Anyone else have troubles with these? Am I missing something?
Maybe just a bad batch But my last 4 issues with the machine have all been comm's and I go straight for the D-Link now on whatever is faulted and its the problem. Is one brand better than another?
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume you're wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2022, 11:24 AM   #2
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 4,029
Only used some of the old D-Link stuff like the cat5 to 9 pin Ethernet (don't know why the ethernet was 9 pin Din RJ11) these were active units they were notorious for failing, we actually replaced these with some from RS no idea who made them but they worked.
Had a number of D-link switches fail as well so stopped using them.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2022, 09:28 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,585
For folks info who don't recognize the part: that's a Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber-optic transceiver. If you have an Ethernet switch or router that has modular fiber optics, that's the sort of device that you use.

The DEM-311GT is pretty normal: 1000BASE-SX multimode gigabit fiber.

In my opinion and experience, D-Link stuff is consumer or commercial grade, but not industrial. But it's very popular and cost effective, so it also attracts counterfeits.

SFP's will all look very similar. It's possible you got a bad batch, or some low qualify counterfeits, or just some terrible luck. But it's not because they're a bad design or that D-Link isn't a reputable vendor.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2022, 02:55 PM   #4
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 921
Thanks Ken
The Siemens Units all have a 6GK5992-1AL00-8AA0 unit in them, It physically looks
like the D-Link, but I am unsure if it is something else looking at data sheet.
Is it just a better one or for a different purpose.
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume you're wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2022, 02:06 PM   #5
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,621
Based on the datasheets, I would guess(it isn't specific) that the D-link one is rated for >=OM2 and the Scalance seems to support >=OM3.

Also, the scalance ones are definitely rated to a wider temp range.

Edit: Also, and this may not matter, but the Scalance SFPs are listed for Haz areas.
I couldn't find any approvals for the D-link ones.

Last edited by Dravik; May 25th, 2022 at 02:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2022, 06:15 AM   #6
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 921
So my question would be could I replace the D-Link ones with the Scalance?
There is definitely a heat issue in play even though the enclosures are cooled.
When I removed the unused D-Links from ports that had no fiber Optic attached
to use them to replace bad ones, they were hot and even one was bad already.
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume you're wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2022, 08:49 AM   #7
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,621
Yes, you should be able to replace the D-Link SFPs w/ the Scalence ones.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing Mitsubishi A2n PLC Program with Link Parameters khalid rafiq LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 28th, 2011 05:33 PM
SLC5/03 CPU/DH485 Link Coupler/ Node Help micgent LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 30th, 2010 08:55 AM
DL260 Comm Link through a dialup modem AlecTek LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 25th, 2010 01:38 PM
Quantum Modbus Redundant link khalid_inayat LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 7th, 2006 10:21 PM
WINCC : On line link problem murarisetty_apparao LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 25th, 2006 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 PM.


.