You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 7th, 2017, 02:04 PM   #1
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,146
Dynamically Change ControlLogix Produce/Consume Tag Properties

I usually make a master program that I then use on different processes where the only difference is vessel sizes and setpoint ranges. I have the program look at the IP address of one of its EN2T modules to determine which process its running.

I then have to manually modify the master copy to change certain thing before downloading, such as the processor name and change the consumed processor IP addresses There's no way to programmably change the processor name though. Can I change the Consumed tag IP address in the I/O tree programmably?
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2017, 08:17 PM   #2
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,146
No one?
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 05:20 PM   #3
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,571
I don't believe you can. You can programatically inhibit and un-inhibit ethernet modules - is it a possibility to program in both devices IP's and then just inhibit whichever one you're not running?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 08:20 PM   #4
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 203
What about having both/all pulled into the PLC and just call the routine needed to map to the correct produce/consumed tags?

OR are you actually removing IP addresses and putting on other IP addresses? (I guess what is the physical process?)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix Tag Updating Question jkerekes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 17th, 2015 12:21 AM
External Read/Write Tag Access w/ ControlLogix Tim James LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 17th, 2012 09:57 PM
Logix5000 Produce/Consume Tag Errors... daba LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 9th, 2011 03:12 AM
Retain Controller Data in an HMI tag (Allen-Bradley) Money4Nothing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 July 19th, 2007 07:38 AM
Simplest way to change tag scope with Controllogix? SilverLoop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 June 29th, 2006 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


.