You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 25th, 2021, 11:56 AM   #1
rQx
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

rQx is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Trelleborg
Posts: 904
Tia portal library type

Hi,
I want to try the "type" in library. It says I should drop the FB in the library type but it wont accept it? Any idea
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2021, 10:00 PM   #2
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 720
You can not "type" any item, some can not be typed and have to be put into master copies.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2021, 03:01 AM   #3
rQx
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

rQx is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Trelleborg
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalabdel View Post
You can not "type" any item, some can not be typed and have to be put into master copies.
How do I know what can be typed? A regular FB should be able to be typed?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2021, 04:25 AM   #4
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalabdel View Post
You can not "type" any item, some can not be typed and have to be put into master copies.
Link

Yes, an FB can be typed. Can you show a screenshot of what you're doing.


Edit: are you trying to drop it directly in a global library? Or, maybe the library is write protected?

Just thinking if what would cause the issue you described.

Last edited by kalabdel; February 26th, 2021 at 04:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 01:34 PM   #5
rQx
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

rQx is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Trelleborg
Posts: 904
Thanks! I tried placing it in global ��
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal: change tag value ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 27th, 2016 01:45 PM
Simulate 1200 screen in TIA portal Siemens Step7 dahnuguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 June 6th, 2016 04:11 PM
WinCC upgrade or TIA Portal? Confused Chris Taylor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 14th, 2016 11:25 AM
IO-Link not configurable with TIA Portal V11 for IM 151-8 CPU spandy16 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 29th, 2013 08:21 AM
tia portal v11 vs step 7 5.5 google08 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 5th, 2011 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31 AM.


.