You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 15th, 2023, 03:31 PM   #1
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
5400 Switches with ETAP architecture

Hi Guys,

Another thread with 5400 switches and ETAPs.
See below the current architecture. I have 6 remote IO boxes, each with a pair of 1783-ETAP1F and 4 AENTR. So I counted a total of 40 nodes in this DLR, seems a lot and makes me worry about the speed and response time. So trying to get a second opinion from everyone.
Q1: Can I config 5400 switches as redundant gateways? Got conflict info from manual and people used it lately
Q2: shall I consider multiple DLR rather than 1 big DLR? There are consideration during startup these remote IO boxes will commissioned by phases.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (115.0 KB, 58 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2023, 03:55 PM   #2
BachPhi
Member
United States

BachPhi is offline
 
BachPhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Alamos
Posts: 580
Is there a ring master in this setup?
__________________
================================================== ====
  • This is NOT alt.read.my.mind.
  • No such thing is sh^t-for-brains unless you are posting to alt.read.my.mind. Savvy?
================================================== ===
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2023, 04:40 PM   #3
jridge
Member
United States

jridge is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: PA
Posts: 21
This is way over my head, but I would check out Rockwell's Ethernet/IP Capacity tool, which is part of Integrated Architecture builder. Once you start throwing devices in there, it may point out an issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2023, 06:07 PM   #4
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by BachPhi View Post
Is there a ring master in this setup?
Did you mean ring supervisor? I am thinking set up the primary chassis EN2TR as the ring supervisor
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2023, 06:09 PM   #5
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jridge View Post
This is way over my head, but I would check out Rockwell's Ethernet/IP Capacity tool, which is part of Integrated Architecture builder. Once you start throwing devices in there, it may point out an issue.
I checked with a pair of ETAP and 4 AENTR seems ok, not sure if can check the impact on speed with so many nodes.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2023, 06:51 PM   #6
BachPhi
Member
United States

BachPhi is offline
 
BachPhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Alamos
Posts: 580
Yes, ring master/supervisor.
There is a little known utility DLR for diagnostic, have you tried that ?.
I am thinking of the same thing, EN2TR as a master, rather than using 5400.
Your ETAPs usage is a little unusual, normally ETAPs are used to bring non-DLR devices into the ring.
40 nodes/50 max.

This may be pertaining to what you have:

Do not configure these features on DLR-enabled ports:
EtherChannel
Network Address Translation (NAT)
Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP)
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP)
Flex Links
802.1x Security
__________________
================================================== ====
  • This is NOT alt.read.my.mind.
  • No such thing is sh^t-for-brains unless you are posting to alt.read.my.mind. Savvy?
================================================== ===

Last edited by BachPhi; May 15th, 2023 at 07:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2023, 10:45 PM   #7
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by BachPhi View Post
Yes, ring master/supervisor.
There is a little known utility DLR for diagnostic, have you tried that ?.
I am thinking of the same thing, EN2TR as a master, rather than using 5400.
Your ETAPs usage is a little unusual, normally ETAPs are used to bring non-DLR devices into the ring.
40 nodes/50 max.

This may be pertaining to what you have:

Do not configure these features on DLR-enabled ports:
EtherChannel
Network Address Translation (NAT)
Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP)
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP)
Flex Links
802.1x Security
No I haven't tried that. Is that the Rockwell's Ethernet/IP Capacity tool previous post mentioned?

I consider using ETAP here firstly as a media converter, secondly create a DLR VS a single switch as single point failure, and third to reduce configuration work since we have a lot of switches to config.

Yes good point, I planned to config G1-G4 ports for REP and the rest ports for DLR.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2023, 05:50 AM   #8
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,467
If you take redundancy out of picture, then two Stratix switched on DLR must be configured as a Redundant Gateways because of REP.
ETAP is not compatible with Redundant Gateway and will drop connection on RG switchover.
Besides the ETAP, if redundant controllers are part of the ring, then this is a a valid connection. Publication HIGHAV-RM002 calling it Direct Converged.
The only recommendation is to have switched between two controllers and not separate controllers and IO.
And do not connect ANYTHING else to non-DLR ports of redundant gateways.

Last edited by Contr_Conn; May 16th, 2023 at 05:52 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2023, 10:06 AM   #9
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
Thanks for the inputs. I duplicate the architecture in Ethernet/IP Capacity tool to see the performance and seems ok to me.
Attached Images
File Type: png ENetCap_SS.1.png (200.6 KB, 17 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2023, 10:20 AM   #10
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contr_Conn View Post
If you take redundancy out of picture, then two Stratix switched on DLR must be configured as a Redundant Gateways because of REP.
ETAP is not compatible with Redundant Gateway and will drop connection on RG switchover.
Besides the ETAP, if redundant controllers are part of the ring, then this is a a valid connection. Publication HIGHAV-RM002 calling it Direct Converged.
The only recommendation is to have switched between two controllers and not separate controllers and IO.
And do not connect ANYTHING else to non-DLR ports of redundant gateways.
Not sure how accurate the IAB is but when I add those switches it says this switch must be configured as redundant gateway
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (176.6 KB, 17 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2023, 11:05 AM   #11
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,467
Quote:
Not sure how accurate the IAB is but when I add those switches it says this switch must be configured as redundant gateway
IAB is correct, these must be redundant gateway.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2023, 11:08 AM   #12
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contr_Conn View Post
IAB is correct, these must be redundant gateway.
But ETAPs don't support redundant gateway? Sorry I am little lost
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2023, 11:20 AM   #13
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,467
IAB does not do check for devices that may not support RG.
There is a technote with a partial list.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2023, 11:27 AM   #14
zzl630
Member
United States

zzl630 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contr_Conn View Post
IAB does not do check for devices that may not support RG.
There is a technote with a partial list.
Hmm. interesting. Can I leave these switches as non-redundant switches or this topology won't work out?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2023, 12:13 PM   #15
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,467
In my opinion, you are using ETAPs strictly as media converters, so it should be Ok, but you may need to ask Techsupport.
Redundant Gateway terminology is in relation to the distribution switches. So if only one DLR switch is connected to the distribution then you don't need redundant gateway.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stratix 5400 and 1783 ETAP DLR issues jkaranas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 3rd, 2020 11:56 AM
Proximity Vrs Mechanical Limit Switches taward31 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 March 27th, 2017 07:28 PM
Alternative to Allen Bradley Stratix 5700 and 5400 Switches Usireland LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 6th, 2016 08:40 PM
Prox switches work if ground wires disconnected agarb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 20th, 2013 10:46 AM
OT: WIKA Pressure Switches dmmons LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 September 19th, 2012 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 AM.


.