You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 25th, 2023, 01:39 PM   #1
1.0
Member
United States

1.0 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Control Logix/studio5000, is there a way to write a force instruction?

In studio 5000, is there a way to write a force mask into a rung?

Long story short, I would like to create a test routine for a FAT test. In this, I would like to be able to individually set certain inputs high for certain conditions. As well as prove that all DI, DO, AI etc are functioning. This is to assist in the fact that what is being built here is only half the story and more inputs from devices that dont exist here are needed to satisfy this. Aside from building an entirely separate PLC setup with ins/outs or other type of microcontroller, I want to find an easy way to make this work.

I know there is not a force instruction, but I want something that works likes that. Where I can just point to the device(s), give a mask, and it does the rest.

Thanks Folks
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2023, 01:42 PM   #2
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 3,328
If you map your inputs to individual bits, and place them in there own routine. You can stop scanning that routine and then toggle the bit states as needed. This was standard at one of my former employers, mad FAT testing, much easier.
__________________
Certified Siemens Functional Safety Professional,
ID: SFSP17010238
NRA Benefactor
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2023, 01:58 PM   #3
jstolaruk
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,808
As Ken stated, it is common to map h/w to internal tags. I see aliasing rarely if at all.
__________________
I don't always test my code but when I do, I do it in production.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2023, 02:04 PM   #4
1.0
Member
United States

1.0 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Forgot to mention, this is with SIL2 components using the sil2 AOI for IF16 and IB32.

Because of this, the inputs are mapped to the SIL2 and decisions are made there that would stop me from writing to the bits that have been individualized. Basically, I have to force at the module. I have yet to try skirting around the SIL2... as this is kind of crucial to the whole shebang.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2023, 02:09 PM   #5
1.0
Member
United States

1.0 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: CA
Posts: 3
to add more information... 2 IB32s are one in the eyes of the logic. Both must agree or it faults on the channel that didn't agree and it faults the module pair.
1. sil2 pair of modules for inputs with 1492-taifm/tifm interface boards
2. redundant control chassis with RM2, controllers, en2trs.

That should help spell out a little more information as to why I am doing things this way.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2023, 02:09 PM   #6
jstolaruk
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1.0 View Post
Forgot to mention, this is with SIL2 components using the sil2 AOI for IF16 and IB32.

Because of this, the inputs are mapped to the SIL2 and decisions are made there that would stop me from writing to the bits that have been individualized. Basically, I have to force at the module. I have yet to try skirting around the SIL2... as this is kind of crucial to the whole shebang.
I map to internals in the safety task, can still do the same thing there. You won't have any luck forcing at the module level.
__________________
I don't always test my code but when I do, I do it in production.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2023, 06:09 PM   #7
I_Automation
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,302
What I do for testing is branch to a XIC Test_Bit.


Toggle that bit on or off to test.


Sometimes instead of calling them test bit I call them Force or Enable and leave them in after testing
__________________
ivanovaautomation.com


Some Jobs Are Best Started With A Sawzall And A Dumpster On Castors
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2023, 09:48 PM   #8
jholm90
Member
Canada

jholm90 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 133
Not sure what your AOI does and if logic in the rest of the program references stuff done in the AOI or back to the hardware tags... you can map the required forceable bits in the rungs after the AOI and the rest of the program will use the forced logic instead of the AOI mapped logic.

If the logic inside the AOI is the problem, then perhaps look at COP the field IO into an internal tag with the same data structure and hopefully this can be recognized into the AOI, with force rungs located before the AOI

If all of the program logic directly references the hardware tags then you're out to lunch as these asynchronously update on modern processors in the middle of logic scans and cannot be confirmed to be in forced state for the whole program scan.

Be cautious when troubleshooting whatever path comes out of this forcing bits, as trending logic most times won't catch multiple state changes within a single scan giving problems with grey areas for actual cause.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VBA To write tag values in Control logix nchahal7 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 April 27th, 2017 12:19 PM
Control Logix DCS instruction "cold start type" taylor1982 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 1st, 2015 11:06 PM
Motion control: MAG to MAM instruction memberpeace LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 26th, 2015 01:37 PM
Problem: cannot write control word to VLT5000(danfoss), using S7400/IM467 Sandor-CRX LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 6th, 2010 12:25 PM
how often should I trigger the PID? Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 22nd, 2003 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 PM.


.