You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 2nd, 2022, 03:34 AM   #31
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 2,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam217 View Post
I think this needs a bit more than just a no.

As you do ASF, I used some years ago a macbook pro 2016 (had it repaired 3 times for the keyboard mess... ). I also am a bit of an Apple fanboy but to my defence I became one as I used to be a hater of Apple when I never have used any of their computers. The iPhone tempted me to try an Apple computer after having used windows since early 2000s. Then I used linux (tried a whole lot of distribution and ended with Archlinux) for around 10 years. Then tried macOS and ended ditching linux because you don't need tinkering with macOS and it frees time

Now for the subject on hand, I used Parallels and VMWare on that macbook pro 2016. Every virtualisation software that deserves our interest is capable of converting VMs from one to the other. I was using Parallels but my colleagues were using VMWare on Windows machines so I did convert VMs quite a lot and I did not have much issues there.
I should say that I used both softwares licensed and I did run without issues RA RSLogix5000, RA FTView, Siemens TIA Portal, Phoenix Contact PLCNext Engineer, Saia PG5, PCVue, Inductive Automation Ignition, Wonderware System Platform... So it does work quite nicely.

So I'd say Parallels is totally capable of running VMWare VMs if the virtualised OS runs the same architecture (x86/ARM) as the machine itself. You just have to convert it with the software you want to use.
THE drawback is you can not easily share VMs with people who use a different processor.

Btw, thanks ASF for all your explanations here. I was looking for that kind of information as I plan to create my own company and go back to use macbooks for work as I like macOS better and their ARM processors kicks asses
I use Parallels as well (Anything related to windows I need and I even have one VM running Matlab). Before buying it (it's a personal license for me to play with stuff at the house) I tried both Parallels and VMWare demos to see which would be best although my mind was set on VMWare.

In the end, I couldn't get a reasonable result with VMWare. The scaling was always awful (Logix5000 was impossible to use) with mismatched sizes for fonts or images and no matter what settings I tried, they never worked so I gave up.

I'm not a big fan of Parallels because I like my VMs as VMs... something that is self-contained and doesn't spill out into the host OS and Parallels is dreadful at that and actually requires a fair bit of setup to avoid this which is default behavior. But after that it works nicely. My Macbook is the first model that came out with a different type of keyboard (although it's not great, but no issues so far), so 2019 or so.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2022, 10:18 PM   #32
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,791
Thanks for the info you two - I didn't think you could convert VM's between Parallels and VMWare. Knowing that you can is a huge bonus - how do you do it?

Although as you say, you can't convert x64 VM's to ARM VM's, which is a bit of a bummer.


Two of my colleagues use 2016-ish laptops. One of them is almost always based in the office and so his laptop has managed to carry on OK. The other? Well, he's had to replace the keyboard at least once, and we're at the point now of replacing his with a new M1 mac, despite the fact there are two other engineers using older versions, because his is the most pressing need for an upgrade. That era was a real disaster for Apple's reputation, but they seem to have learned from the mistake.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2022, 08:50 PM   #33
PreLC
Member
United States

PreLC is offline
 
PreLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Mars
Posts: 559
Has anyone been able to run TwinCAT 3 on M1 Macbooks via Parallels? I installed it, but can't get the service to start.
__________________
Ask not what your PLC can do for you, ask what you can do for your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2022, 02:07 AM   #34
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,791
I've never used TwinCAT but most of my problems with things not running on Parallels have been related to drivers. Windows ARM can emulate x86 or x64 applications but not x86 or x64 drivers.

Sometimes you can solve it by working out which driver it's trying to use and manually downloading and installing an ARM driver. Sometimes it doesn't work. Sometimes there isn't an ARM driver. Sometimes that's not even the problem to start with \_(ツ)_/

Good luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2022, 01:06 PM   #35
PreLC
Member
United States

PreLC is offline
 
PreLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Mars
Posts: 559
Seems like just getting the build environment up would be a project.

Is it possible to install XAE on the Beckhoff CX itself? Then I can RDP into it?
__________________
Ask not what your PLC can do for you, ask what you can do for your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2022, 05:22 AM   #36
cam217
Member
France

cam217 is offline
 
cam217's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: France
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Thanks for the info you two - I didn't think you could convert VM's between Parallels and VMWare. Knowing that you can is a huge bonus - how do you do it?

Although as you say, you can't convert x64 VM's to ARM VM's, which is a bit of a bummer.


Two of my colleagues use 2016-ish laptops. One of them is almost always based in the office and so his laptop has managed to carry on OK. The other? Well, he's had to replace the keyboard at least once, and we're at the point now of replacing his with a new M1 mac, despite the fact there are two other engineers using older versions, because his is the most pressing need for an upgrade. That era was a real disaster for Apple's reputation, but they seem to have learned from the mistake.
It is actually to each software developers the burden of converting from other softwares to get people in. Basically, instead of creating a new VM you just add an existing one and it will offer to convert it. Works pretty well most of the time.
For your information, if you use VMware and want to switch to Parallels they offer a discount if you prove to have a valid VMware licence. This is also true the other way around I think. I know I did it

Although you need to pay attention to the fact that the procedure needs special care if your VM has a TPM module to run Windows 11.

As the host CPU uses a different architecture it is not possible to convert from x86 to ARM. Would be nice but won't happen.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 3.jpg (118.4 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 5.jpg (165.8 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by cam217; December 17th, 2022 at 05:27 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2022, 03:25 PM   #37
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,791
Unfortunately, importing parallels VM's is not yet supported on M1 macs. Which I found out after buying a new VMWare license.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kinetix 350 Servo Drive - M1 Contactor? recondaddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 6th, 2019 01:22 PM
SLC 5/04 M0 & M1 Modules Oceansoul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 14th, 2015 03:29 PM
SLC 5/05 With SST Profibus Card M0 & M1 sticks99ca LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 15th, 2007 07:49 AM
RIO M0 and M1 instruction help Williy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 9th, 2004 03:56 AM
M0 and M1 joe de montreal LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 10th, 2003 02:30 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 PM.


.