You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 14th, 2006, 12:09 PM   #16
dwilson
Member
Canada

dwilson is offline
 
dwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 46
Pv1000

The latest info from the engineeer responsible for the project, is that, "It's a defective microchip, related to the RoHS initiative"

The integrator rep described it as a "firestorm". They must have more of these online somewhere? We have 2 or 3 of these installations (with a PV1000) in the corporation, but supposedly only ours is defective. Before all this started, they were dropping hints that maybe it was some problem at our end.

I don't usually get involved in these rhubarbs, but we have no plant spares, and this is due on-line very soon.
__________________
DW
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2006, 08:14 AM   #17
Jimmie_Ohio
Member
United States

Jimmie_Ohio is offline
 
Jimmie_Ohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 492
For everyone that has experienced the dreaded "Error 60" issue, my A-B distributor tech support guy (good guy, too) has emailed me with a new A-B knowledge base article addressing this issue and the appropriate action.

Here's the link:

http://domino.automation.rockwell.c...C3?OpenDocument

I'm sending mine back today for exchange. Everyone else should do the same...
(NOTE: I posted this same reply on another similar thread)
__________________
"Invention is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration - Edison." This explains why so many engineers smell so bad...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 09:38 AM   #18
JuNGLisT
Member
United States

JuNGLisT is offline
 
JuNGLisT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 31
I am a victim of the ERROR 60 for the Panelview 1000, look like im going to make the September 30, 2006 deadline. The SEARCH button is GREAT!!!!!! also thanks for the infomation.......


  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 11:07 PM   #19
hm_4302
Member
Iran

hm_4302 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: IRAN
Posts: 2
Question how do u fix it?

HI every body,
my panelview 550 displays "error 60" after about 5 years working.
may it be ok explain how do you repair it???
i download the application program after about 45 min this error appears again this accure for about 6 times .i don't nothing but after latest downloading it works properly but it's screen saver is deactive now and panelview's light has reamained on continously.

anyone could tell about this "error 60" and how to fix it?

AB's documentary hasnot nothing about this.
it says just this error appears while "self testing" at power up .
but that appeared at running .


thank you ...

Last edited by hm_4302; December 4th, 2007 at 11:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 12:12 AM   #20
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 9,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by hm_4302
HI every body,
my panelview 550 displays "error 60" after about 5 years working.
may it be ok explain how do you repair it???
i download the application program after about 45 min this error appears again this accure for about 6 times .i don't nothing but after latest downloading it works properly but it's screen saver is deactive now and panelview's light has reamained on continously.

anyone could tell about this "error 60" and how to fix it?

AB's documentary hasnot nothing about this.
it says just this error appears while "self testing" at power up .
but that appeared at running .


thank you ...
WAQ see PDF's
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Error60.pdf (77.8 KB, 155 views)
File Type: pdf error60_1.pdf (66.8 KB, 92 views)
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 07:34 AM   #21
agarb
Member
United States

agarb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by hm_4302
HI every body,
my panelview 550 displays "error 60" after about 5 years working.
may it be ok explain how do you repair it???
i download the application program after about 45 min this error appears again this accure for about 6 times .i don't nothing but after latest downloading it works properly but it's screen saver is deactive now and panelview's light has reamained on continously.

You have a PV550 and it was manufactured long before the RoHS woes that plagued the PV1000 a little over a year ago. So far, this thread has primarily been devoted to the RoHS problems that took A/B a while to fess up to...

Read the pdf files somebody posted above. If that doesn't help, do you have another PanelView you can try?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2008, 11:50 AM   #22
Nitris
Member
United States

Nitris is offline
 
Nitris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 5
Has anyone had this problem of late??
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2008, 03:19 PM   #23
vetruss
Member
United States

vetruss is offline
 
vetruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 28
If I'm not mistaken, I believe you should be able to import the program into the RSView Studio software. Although the graphics will take a toll.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2008, 03:31 PM   #24
MannyM
Member
South Africa

MannyM is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: JHB
Posts: 70
I would not even bother changing the panelview. This is a AB problem, and they should sort it out. Strange from AB not sorting this out.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2008, 06:20 AM   #25
Nitris
Member
United States

Nitris is offline
 
Nitris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 5
Well I've tried everything I can think of still no luck. I believe this is an Allen Bradley problem. My revision is 4.46 and I have updated my firmware still no luck. It only last a day before the error comes back up again. Going to send it back to them for repair.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2011, 01:17 PM   #26
TerriLaf
Member
United States

TerriLaf is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
Apparently this is still an issue. I have been upgrading an app on a Series B panel (Yes, older than dirt, but very reliable until now) for several weeks now with no problems. I did not see this error UNTIL I added Graphic Gauges. Infact, the PV was fine until I attempted to go to the screen where the Graphic Gauges were stored. Is there a resolve that I'm not seeing, or is it truly just a hit or miss?
I should also add that removal of the Graphic Gauges stopped the error. Maybe this info will help the AB people troubleshoot this problem.

Thanks,
TLaf

Last edited by TerriLaf; February 23rd, 2011 at 01:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2011, 01:52 PM   #27
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,417
This might be more appropriate for a new thread; "this" thread was over four years old and was entirely about hardware issues with the PanelView Standard terminals built during a period in 2005-2006.

Are you genuinely getting an error code 60 on the PanelView terminal when you add a Graphical Gauge ?

Post as much info as you can gather; the exact part number, the firmware revision of the PanelView, the manufacturing date, the version of PanelBuilder you are using, and the exact error message you encounter in PanelBuilder or on the PanelView terminal.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2011, 08:09 AM   #28
TerriLaf
Member
United States

TerriLaf is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
Yes Sir... Error 60 when attempting to view the screen containing a graphical gauge. Once I removed the gauges, the panel stopped giving me the error. It's not a big deal for me as the gauges were just a 'nice to have' feature.
The panel in question is a PV 1000C.
2711-T10C8 Ser B
Rev A FRN 3.13
The PanelBuilder software I'm using is
V 03.82.00 (Build 413)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2011, 08:57 AM   #29
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,376
I was looking through the knowbase to see if there was a firmware chagne that affected gauges and didn't find anything about that, but I did run across this service advisory which applies to firmware version 3.13:
http://rockwellautomation.custhelp.c.../4/r_id/113025
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview download problems russrmartin@hotmail.com LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 April 23rd, 2017 12:13 PM
Panelview - PC : Comm Problems mrhhassan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 October 25th, 2009 02:03 AM
connect to Panelview 600 with ethernet bpoon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 13th, 2006 03:45 PM
block transfers to panelview 550 bakerboy_99ca LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 15th, 2005 10:55 PM
Panelview tomneth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 7th, 2004 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


.