You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread July 11th, 2019, 07:23 PM   #1
akash11132
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 43
Citect 7.1 - RSLogix 5000 Emulator connection

Hi All,

I am working on a project which uses compactlogix PLC and Citect SCADA. I don't have physical PLC at the moment. Need to test tag communication between citect and RSLogix 5000 emulator. Created an OPC topic in RSLinx. Can some one shed led on the configuration parameters in Citect (IO Device,Board, port, IP Addresses, Server Addresses, Cluster). Both Citect and RSLogix 5000 Emulator are running on the same PC. Thanks in Advance.

Regards,
Akash
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 12th, 2019, 02:10 AM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
I did it this way for RS Emulate 5000:

I believe the Address in the variable tag is [OPC_TOPIC]I[14].15 to address input 14 bit 15, for example.
Attached Images
File Type: png Citect_RSLinx_OPC.PNG (34.3 KB, 62 views)
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 12th, 2019, 04:26 AM   #3
akash11132
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 43
Thanks Sigmadelta for the pics.

Should I have to prefix the OPC Topic name to every tag addresses in citect?
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 12th, 2019, 05:49 AM   #4
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
That's the way I ended up doing it. I didn't really look into another way.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 14th, 2019, 09:02 AM   #5
akash11132
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 43
Hi Sigmadelta, Thanks for your suggestions.

After setting up the citect configuration(VARIABLE.DBF, TREND.DBF, DIGALM.DBF, Boards, ports, IO Devices, Clusters) and compiling the project, I am getting 'OID Overflow. Set [OID]Reset=1 to regenerate OIDs' Error. I have set the Reset= 1 already.

If the OID Reset is disabled , I am getting 'OID Out of Sequence. Set [OID]Reset=1 to regenerate OIDs'.

I read from the manual that [OID]Reset= 0 for OPC Drivers. If I keep Reset =0, I am getting a whole 1000s of Trailing character errors and tag already defined errors.

Is there anything that I am missing on citect.ini file??
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 15th, 2019, 09:51 AM   #6
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Try a Pack from the Project Editor... I think it's under the file menu.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 15th, 2019, 09:52 AM   #7
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Oh yeah, after you set Reset OID = 1, do a compile.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 15th, 2019, 09:38 PM   #8
akash11132
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 43
Hi SigmaDelta, Thanks a lot. I made mistakes on citect tag datatypes, which was causing the OID errors. Some of the tags had Timer datatypes and others had User Defined datatypes. Deleted all those and now the project is compiling successfully without errors.

What Network address should I give to the I/O Server. Should I put my LAN adapter IP in that section??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IOServer_IP.JPG (33.5 KB, 30 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 15th, 2019, 11:02 PM   #9
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Refer to the pictures I posted. Any thing that is blank, leave it blank.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 15th, 2019, 11:03 PM   #10
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Oh sorry, I didn't post the I/O Server one! I think it's blank, but I have to check a little later.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 16th, 2019, 12:40 AM   #11
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
I just checked, I only have a cluster name and server name, all else is blank.

Note: I would change the server name from OPC to something like "OPC_IOServer" or just "IOServer", to not confuse with the name of the driver, which is also OPC... but that's up to you.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 31st, 2019, 09:31 PM   #12
akash11132
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 43
Thanks a lot Sigma delta for your help.
Was able to communicate citect with the RSLinx OPC server finally.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 5000 couldn't be updated or uninstalled tsmith35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 16th, 2019 10:57 AM
RSLOGIX Emulate 5000 Standalone? OffByOneEra LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 5th, 2018 12:43 PM
Convert RSLogix Micro project to RSlogix 5000 Michael C LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 6th, 2017 10:45 PM
RSLogix 5000 Activation troubles dlweber LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 November 20th, 2014 08:34 PM
RSLogix 5000 Read Only Access? chrisj91 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 19th, 2014 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


.