You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 10th, 2019, 04:43 PM   #1
carlosvillela
Member
Honduras

carlosvillela is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Honduras
Posts: 4
Anybus And 1768 L43C PLC

Hello i want to connect an Allen Bradley 1768 L43C PLC with an anybus Ethernet/IP Scanner X Gateway. Unfortunately the PLC doesn't recognize the anybus X Gateway, I attached some pictures of my configuration. Do somebody knows whats happening? Thank you.

p.s. Help!!
Attached Images
File Type: png sad1.png (252.5 KB, 19 views)
File Type: png sad2.png (212.7 KB, 13 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2019, 05:20 PM   #2
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 733
Bit hard to make out the fine detail but is the IP .70 but in the GEM setup .76?
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2019, 05:24 PM   #3
carlosvillela
Member
Honduras

carlosvillela is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Honduras
Posts: 4
The allen bradley ethernet module is .70 and the anybus is .76.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 12:29 AM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,741
Welcome to the PLCTalk forum community !

In general, the CompactLogix is the "Originator" and the Anybus is the "Target".

Assuming the Connection Points shown by the Anybus webpage are correct:

When the Originator sends data to the Target, that's considered "Output" data and should be Assembly 160.

When the Target sends data to the Originator, that's considered "Input" data and should be Assembly 165.

Try swapping Assemblies 160 and 165 between the Input and Output fields for the Connection Parameters tab of the Generic Ethernet Module object in the Studio 5000 I/O tree.


Also, I notice that the datatype includes both a ConnectionFaulted BOOL subelement and the data payload.

Try adding 4 bytes to the Input connection to account for the Connection Status.

Try disabling the Connection Status (this is probably in the Comm Format pull-down) and keeping the I/O sizes the same.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 04:21 PM   #5
carlosvillela
Member
Honduras

carlosvillela is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Honduras
Posts: 4
I had tried that already. Another suggestion? I also have the .eds file installed.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2019, 02:50 PM   #6
rdlackey
Member
United States

rdlackey is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: alabama
Posts: 30
I'm thinking the input and output sizes are off. I have older Anybus communicators set to do just one barcode and the input assembly is instance 100 size 56 output is 150 size 1 . Both of yours is set at 2. I don't have the datasheet for that gateway or I could be more certain.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


.